Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

X-Copy - program that does the same ?

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
610 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I run an xcopy statement to copy files from one folder to another on a regular basis, as we grow i need to copy to more and more folders.

xCopy /E/Y D:\SiteCopy\*.* D:\HTTP\EIMMIGRATION\

for each folder i need to make a new line.

Is there a program that has a nice interface that allows me to do the same but instead of writing code i can simply do this inside the program ?

Red-Gate has something similar called 'multi script' which runs an sql into multiple databases at once.
I need to find a program that will copy files from one location to multiple locations whenever i run it or schedule it.

Anyone ?
0
Comment
Question by:Aleks
3 Comments
 
LVL 43

Assisted Solution

by:Steve Knight
Steve Knight earned 664 total points
ID: 38400381
Ok before we get into other ways, if xcopy is working for you what are these locations?  You can run multiple Xcopy at the same time using start, can read from a config file, or script it if you want all dirs from certain place copied etc., e.g.

@echo off
REM Call :copy "window title" "source" "dest"
call :copy "Site1" "D:\sitecopy" "D:\http\eimmigration\"
call :copy "Site2" "D:\sitecopy2" "D:\http\eimmigration2\"
rem etc.
exit /b

:copy
  START "%~1" xCopy /E/Y "%~2\*.*" "%~3"
exit/b
0
 
LVL 22

Assisted Solution

by:CompProbSolv
CompProbSolv earned 668 total points
ID: 38400429
I have used SyncBack many times (2brightsparks.com) and it works well.  I'm not sure it would be any simpler to set up than Xcopy, though.
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Bill Prew earned 668 total points
ID: 38400899
Here are a couple of my favorite tools for things like this...

http://www.syncovery.com/overview/

http://www.2brightsparks.com/

~bp
0