?
Solved

Windows BitLocker vs. hardware encryption of hard drive (performance?)

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
2,109 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Looking into buying a new laptop (Windows 7) and want opinions about using software to encrypt the hard drive. The last 2 laptops I bought were Lenovas with Self-Encrypting Drives (SED). In other words, they're hard drives that are automatically encrypted at the hardware level (both the disk and the BIOS are password protected).

However, it seems like very few laptops are available with SED, and I'd like to consider other options than Lenova.

I understand BitLocker is built into Windows 8, so I assume it's implementation is pretty seamless and (I assume/hope) optimized for efficiency. Still, it seems like there's no way software encryption, performed by the CPU, is going to be comparable to SED.

Or, in the "real world," am I wrong, and the differences are negligible?
0
Comment
Question by:cdakz
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1000 total points
ID: 38400641
Two different methods to do the same thing. In a corporate network using bitlocker has the advantage that the recovery key is stored in Active Directory. This way the company still has access to the data upon the employee leaving the company or otherwise relinquishing the laptop.

The differences are negligible as far as disk access is concerned.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:McKnife
McKnife earned 1000 total points
ID: 38407758
Hi.

If you buy a laptop with win8 preinstalled, make sure it's the pro edition. The cheapest edition does not feature bitlocker. By the way, I think there will be quite a few laptop brands that offer self encrypting drives, but I might be mistaken.
Then finally, there are more options, not only bitlocker but truecrypt and many more freewares.

Performance wise: there are sources that say "no one notices" while others tell you they measured disk performance slowdowns at a remarkable rate, see http://www.ghacks.net/2009/11/26/bitlocker-versus-true-crypt-performance/
You should simply give it a try to get a feeling for it.
You can be sure that SED or whatever it's called will be the best, performance wise while you can't be sure if you would notice.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:McKnife
ID: 38443153
Any feedback would be nice.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:cdakz
ID: 38443602
The answers provided the assurance I needed that bitlocker was probably good enough for prime-time, assuming a decent processor.<br /><br />Also, FWIW, there do NOT seem to be many manufacturers w/ self-encrypting disks. I researched this a couple of months ago, and a the time anyway, there were very few offerings.
0