?
Solved

Login exception error in Java

Posted on 2012-09-14
13
Medium Priority
?
483 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
Users log in to a member center. They click a link to access a set of reports. Here's what they see a java error. Apparently everyone in the dev group is stumped.
See attachment and tell me what you think:
java-error.png
0
Comment
Question by:dlewis61
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gregg
Gregg earned 520 total points
ID: 38400616
That looks like custom exception in my opinion. Have you tried looking at code to see where that error might be triggered? Maybe in the BreadCrumbs class?
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 38400749
I am not in that dev grp but its affecting my districts! Note the " user not in district" error. The guy that did this was a contractor. Is this some code only he can fix??
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 38400754
Btw I know SOME java but this one got me stumped
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 38400798
Perhaps you could look at values in the database? Is it possible a user was not assigned a district? Do you assign districts to your users?

Are you able to look at account settings for each user to make sure all required fields have appropriate data?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 38400986
If you'd like our help, you have to actually post some code.   Otherwise, gregg_s is right, this is a custom exception -- so again, we can't help unless we can see the code.

The ed.sc.gov site is run by Microsoft servers.  Is the error you're showing from an Android app?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:mrcoffee365
ID: 38401909
Or better yet -- get one of the developers online with us.  It's hard to believe they're stumped -- the error message seems pretty clear.  Perhaps they don't know who wrote the java code, and they got it from somewhere else?  If it came with a package -- it could be a Java applet, too -- then get them to interact with us to tell us as much as possible about it.
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gregg
ID: 38401927
"It's hard to believe they're stumped" -- i had the same thought!
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 38402270
They r having to hire the contractor guy back....the guy that wrote the code. So apparently they cannot figure out themslves how to resolve the issue. Yes stumped. And due to egos involved they wont come online as you suggest. I just wanted to get some idea as to the nature of the issue.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:Gregg
Gregg earned 520 total points
ID: 38402273
Thats a shame. Had there been recent changes to the code that could have caused error? If you hire back contractor, perhaps request more descriptive errors (if applicable)?
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Sharon Seth
ID: 38404530
Is this happening only for a specific set of users ? Does the user need to have a district in his profile ? This is just a wild guess
0
 

Author Comment

by:dlewis61
ID: 38405301
Yes Gregg I agree with you!! I wouldn't have cut the guy loose until one of my FTE's shadowed  him. And Sharon you are correct, they DO have to have a district in their profile and we've checked and they DO have districts assigned. I even moved a user around to different districts and still happens.

SO bottom line is, that the errors that are occurring are some that only this guy created (figuratively speaking) and only he can fix....? I didn't realize in Java you can create your own set of "rules" so to speak.
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
mrcoffee365 earned 1200 total points
ID: 38405619
In Java, as in all languages I know of, you can write an error message when an error occurs.  However Java, unlike C for example, can name the error messages.  Which is what happened in this case.  Which is how we know, without seeing any code, that this is being printed by the specific code and is not from a basic Java error condition.  If we saw a name of one of the exceptions which come with Java, we would know what that means, but still not be able to help further until we saw the code.  Have your people post the code which causes the problem, and we can help more.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Sharon Seth
Sharon Seth earned 280 total points
ID: 38409075
@dlewis61 - Is this happening only for a particular set of users ?
If this issue sprung up suddenly , then probably you might want to check what is being stored in the database for districts
0