?
Solved

2003 Terminal Server using 2003 R2 Data Center 32bit

Posted on 2012-09-14
4
Medium Priority
?
631 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
We need to build some 2003 Enterprise Terminal VM Servers.  We are dealing with some licensing issues and all we can use freely is the Data Center edition of 2003.

I would think it be a bit extreme but Data Center supports Terminal Server and from what I can tell has increased functionality.  Aside from licensing can anyone think of issues that would be created using Data Center as a Terminal Server in that it would create an issue for us down the line.  (increased resource consumption for data center?)

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:DB1947
4 Comments
 
LVL 42

Assisted Solution

by:kevinhsieh
kevinhsieh earned 668 total points
ID: 38401506
I can't think of any issues using data center aside from licensing. If you plan on upgrading them you can only go to 32 bit Windows 2008 Data Center. Microsoft is ending support for Windows 2003 in July 2015, so you should consider now what you will do beyond that point.
0
 
LVL 38

Assisted Solution

by:Jim P.
Jim P. earned 664 total points
ID: 38401581
I can't see any other issues either.

The upside is that you'll have a lot more memory available if you decide to add it.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
rhinoceros earned 668 total points
ID: 38404326
Comparison of Windows Server 2003 Editions
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc758523(v=ws.10).aspx

* Terminal Server Session Directory
Terminal Server Session Directory allows users to easily reconnect to a disconnected session in a load-balanced Terminal Server farm. Session Directory is compatible with the Windows Server 2003 Network Load Balancing service, and is supported by third-party external load-balancer products from manufacturers such as F5 Networks (formerly F5 Labs) and Radware.

*Note
The Session Directory Service runs on all editions of Windows Server 2003; however, to participate in a Session Directory, the server must be running Windows Server 2003, Enterprise Edition or Windows Server 2003, Datacenter Edition (including the 64- bit editions of the Windows Server 2003 family).

For your case, you may not run instances of Datacenter on a server with less than two processors.

As jimpen said, the important is that you should add more memory to increase the performance for Terminal Server running.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:DB1947
ID: 38406454
Thanks for all of your input.
0