Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

2003 GPO filtered out ?

Posted on 2012-09-14
10
Medium Priority
?
423 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-16
Hi all,
I am just trying to learn GPO, I have created a fresh 2003-SP2 and a XPP-SP3 under Virtualbox to play with, the 2003 are all patched and updated, but no matter how I tried, I just kept on getting the same GPO filtered out error, I even went as far as pending hours watching outube videos on step-by-step (I know ,its sad) and followed them step-by-step, but I think I must be missing one or two crucial steps.

The domain is abc, and I have created an OU called Office, and added 2 users. I attached 3 screenshots showing what I were looking at.
I am just trying to test a simple mapdrive.bat with the following content :
net use * /delete /yes
net use x: \\server\data  (shared)

Thanks for any feedback and help, I already spend days trying, its driving me nuts because from what I can see and read, it should not be this difficult.
gpo1.JPG
gpo2.JPG
gpo3.JPG
0
Comment
Question by:Combemartin
  • 5
  • 4
10 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38400690
Can you apply same setting to Default Domain Policy and check
As per screenshot the Policy which was filtered out was Local Policy just because it has no setting I was unable to see any group policy you defined for mapping drive

Also have checked after running logoff /login or gpupdate /force
Is this the same user for which you are applying policy
Make sure the user you are logging through is in OU where you have linked map drive policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38400715
I get the same error with Default Domain Policy using the same settings.
I have forced the policy after creation and logged off/on user.
As this is a test virtual machine, I wouldn't mind if you have time to remote in (Teamviewer)and get a clearer picture, I have totally exhausted all possibilities on this one.

I am using gpmc to create and link the policy at the same time to the OU/Office
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sarang Tinguria earned 1500 total points
ID: 38400723
\server\data  (shared)
is there space in UNC patch is yes please remove
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38400725
The (shared) were put there to indicate that the path \\server\data  were set to shared.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38400736
Can you run RSOP.msc on client and go to user configuaration :-> Properties :-> click on 1st check box display all GPO and filtering status and attach screnshot here

Run rsop.msc on client machine and navigate to same path and check if you are able to see that batch file
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38400748
Here they are. I don't get this, the XP were created fresh and patched. may be I should try using a different client ?
gpo4.JPG
gpo5.JPG
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38400780
Have you configuered the batch file in default domain policy
0
 

Author Comment

by:Combemartin
ID: 38400787
Sorry, i don't quite get that as I am totally new to GPO, could you expand on that ? Thanks
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38400872
Can you assign that batch file whichever & wherever you have configuered in mapnetdrive_x
Configuere same setting in default domain policy
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:yo_bee
ID: 38400970
I have a questions.
This GPO is linked to an OU. Are the user objects  placed in the OFFICE OU?
If they are not then none of your user configuration GP settings will not apply.
0