?
Solved

Winsock Problem

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
426 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-12
Hello,

On an environment of Windows XPs and 2008 server over MPLS network, since last week, we are getting winsock errors on all of our stores.

It gave out an error saying it is requiring a license to use the winsock.
How do I do this? Because of this issue, we cannot transfer the data from the HQ to the stores.

Where can we upgrade the license if that is the case, and how would we do this?

Thank you,
0
Comment
Question by:KVIS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 34

Accepted Solution

by:
Michael-Best earned 2000 total points
ID: 38400776
When a WinSock function fails, the resulting error value is the key to why it failed. And knowing why it failed is the key to finding a remedy or work-around.
http://www.sockets.com/a_c.htm

Repair/Reset Winsock settings
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/winsock.htm
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 38490422
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Not enough information to confirm an answer.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38490423
My posting (ID: 38400776) may be the only posting to this question, but that does not suggest that it be regarded as "Not enough information to confirm an answer"

If the question asker refuses my answer then so be it, but I believe that I correctly reserched the problem and correctly answered, thus for reference to others the question should not be deleted.
0
 

Author Comment

by:KVIS
ID: 38490454
In Access DB, there was a new field which needed to be filled. It was a data error, but displayed winsock. Sorry for the delay, we finally got hold of the original programmer and he was going to fix it, but left before it was fixed.
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38490557
Glad to help.
0