?
Solved

question using vb.net & mysql

Posted on 2012-09-14
6
Medium Priority
?
348 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-10
Below is code Im using to fill a datagridview. the problem with this is I have a class which contains all the db info and makes the connection
 instead of displaying it everytime here.
    Public Sub showCustomersDatagridView(ByVal query As String)

        Dim dbadp As New MySqlDataAdapter(query, "server=mydomain.com;" _
                                                        & "user id=vbnet;" _
                                                        & "password=password;" _
                                                        & "database=admin")
        Try
            Dim dTable As New DataTable

            dbadp.Fill(dTable)

            dbadp.Dispose()
            DataGridView1.DataSource = dTable
            DataGridView1.Columns(0).Visible = False
            DataGridView1.Columns(1).Width = 220
            DataGridView1.Columns(1).HeaderText = "Company"
            DataGridView1.Columns(2).Width = 150
            DataGridView1.Columns(2).HeaderText = "Name"
            DataGridView1.Columns(3).Width = 125
            DataGridView1.Columns(3).HeaderText = "Telephone"

        Catch myerror As MySqlException
            MessageBox.Show(myerror.Message)
        End Try
    End Sub

Open in new window


This is the code I use to connect to the database that I would like to use
        Dim db As New databaseConnection()
        db.OpenConnection()
        Dim cmd As New MySqlCommand
        cmd.CommandText = Query

        Dim dr As MySqlDataReader = db.DataReader(cmd)

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:prowebinteractiveinc
6 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Naman Goel
ID: 38401624
I can't understand your problem, what do you want with your class anyways you are having a DataTable that is serving your purpose.
0
 
LVL 40

Expert Comment

by:Vadim Rapp
ID: 38401808
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:Norie
ID: 38401826
Can you post the code for your databaseConnection class?
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:vbturbo
ID: 38402075
Why are you using both a datareader and a dataadapter ?

Can you also be a little more specific in your question ? are you asking about encrypting your
connection information ?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prowebinteractiveinc
ID: 38453269
I am abit new to vb.NET so maybe you can show me a better way

I would like to have one class to do the connection

I have connections to fill datagrid views, comboboxes, and textboxes
0
 
LVL 40

Accepted Solution

by:
Vadim Rapp earned 2000 total points
ID: 38453340
The most straightforward is if you add new dataset file to the project, and there create datatable based on sql query. Then you will have the datatable with all the columns based on the query, and you won't need to create the columns in code. Then you can use GetData method of the dataadapter, and this will give you strong-typed dataset where each column will appear as a property.

If you have several data-based controls, all you need to do is specify the same connection for each one in its properties. To verify, open app.config of your project and see that you have there only one connection. If you see more, remove the rest and then fix any errors in the application that show up by specifying the remaining connection.
0