?
Solved

sending  e-mail using desktop software

Posted on 2012-09-14
5
Medium Priority
?
539 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi,

I have come across some desktop software that can  "Bypass external SMTP mail servers with Direct Sending" e-mail marketing campaigns.

Sending marketing campaigns from your desktop would work out cheaper in the long run then using an online service.

If you Bypass external SMTP mail servers with Direct Sending, are your campaigns more likely to get caought as spam?

Many thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:mytext
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 38400917
You would likely fail a proper Reverse DNS lookup, so yes, you are much more likely to get caught as spam.

My own spam filters are very effective and anything that cannot be properly identified is simply turfed.   ... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 31

Assisted Solution

by:Frosty555
Frosty555 earned 668 total points
ID: 38401016
Direct sending will almost assuredly cause your mail to be caught as spam - this is essentially exactly the way that spambots work - using a host computer to directly send mail. There is technically no difference between a spambot, and your campaign software.

This is also the reason why many ISPs block outbound connections on port 25 to any server other than their own SMTP servers. This restriction is put in place specifically to stop you from directly sending email. Users can either relay through the ISP's servers, or relay through third party services on alternative ports like 587 or 465, but they cannot directly send mail to other mailservers on port 25.
0
 

Author Comment

by:mytext
ID: 38401279
Thank you for the replies.

I just checeked my e-mail accounts in Outlook and I am using both port 25 and 587 for different accounts on  mail.mydomain.com .

Howerver, I wonder would I run into a maximium number of e-mails per day from my ISP, even if I was sending from mail.mydomain.com ?

I do have access to a vps, so assume I could ajust the max number of mails at the server end?

Many thanks.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 1332 total points
ID: 38401494
Even low volume will get trapped.

You are better off to use your own proper service or use a service like ConstantContact. A lot of businesses use the latter.  

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38404947
Thank you and good luck going forward with email sending. .... Thinkpads_User
0