[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Playing a video on second monitor with main monitor locked/secured

Posted on 2012-09-14
2
Medium Priority
?
1,022 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Have a client that is a Dr.  He has a pc in each exam room with dual monitors. He plays a movie clip related to their condition on one monitor that faces the patient while they are waiting for him to come in. My problem with the situation is this isn't hipaa compliant as the patient could gain access to the computer.   How can a windows media player movie play on one monitor with the main monitor screen "locked" for security reasons?  Windows xp clients.
0
Comment
Question by:Ultramarathonman
2 Comments
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38401046
Can't be done unfortunately
0
 
LVL 44

Accepted Solution

by:
Darr247 earned 750 total points
ID: 38401072
Attach a wireless keyboard and mouse combination to the computer, and lock it in the cabinet when leaving the room, then patients/advocates can't access the other screen to display anything on it. You should probably secure the case, too... so they can't plug in their own USB mouse and/or keyboard (or keylogger, et cetera).
0