?
Solved

iTunes/iPhone Connection Error

Posted on 2012-09-14
23
Medium Priority
?
1,284 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-01
I connect my iPhone 4S while iTunes is opened .. it goes through the 1-6 step syncing .. after the last step this error comes up :

iTunes could not sync information to the iPhone "..." because a connection could not be established to the iPhone.
-----------------

I already tried all steps here :
http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1925

----------
What else can I try?
Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:mvalencia2003
  • 11
  • 10
  • 2
23 Comments
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38401574
iTunes 10.7 is out, so you might download and update iTunes. This will require a restart of your computer. Once restarted, plug in your iPhone 4S and it should make a new hardware relationship (mine did). Then see if it works.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38401747
iTunes on PC is 10.7 - has been updated (first time) .. uninstalled and reinstalled (2nd time) .. same error

tried 2 usb cables ...
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38401761
So then use the Backup function in iTunes to back up your iPhone. Then reset the iPhone to factory specs, and restore it. Make sure you are at iOS 5 newest version.
.. Thinkpads_User
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38404312
I tried this :
1. Rebooted iPhone
2. Backed up iPhone with iTunes 10.7
3. Restored iPhone to Default
4. Restored iPhone from Backup ...

... during the restore from back-up , I got the same error.  (Left error opened) Apps synced ok.  During Photo sync , I noticed that it was stuck on "Photo 1 of 2000" (I clicked ok to closed the error message) .. Photos all synced ok.

Unplugged iPhone , reconnected iPhone - no error came up.  

--------
Will test tomorrow again.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38407423
One or more of your photos are likely corrupted.

Try moving your photos (on the PC) out of the directory that syncs photos with the iPhone, and deleting the photos from the iPhone itself (assuming you have them backed up somewhere.)  Then see if syncing goes trouble free.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38407808
Error came back today , I tried USB port on back of PC as well as the one on the front.

Error happens on the last step : waiting for items to copy.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38407834
Try reducing what you sync to one thing. See if it syncs. Then add another and test, and so on. It may be a corrupt photo as noted above or another corrupt item causing an issue. See if you can determine which one.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38407949
I usually sync with iTunes by having to check what I want.  I unchecked all Apps , Music , Videos , and Photos.

Still gave error.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38407958
See if someone will allow you to sync something from their computer to your iPhone (delete the stuff after).

So then either:

(1) Your iPhone can sync to a different computer, and so your own computer/iTunes installation is suspect, or
(2) Your iPhone cannot sync to a different computer, and so your iPhone is suspect.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38408178
I backed up iPhone back ups to an external hard drive.  Then I restored iPhone to new iPhone.

Synced : Contacts , Couple ring tones , Couple apps ...

no more error.  Tried unplugging / re connecting twice so far , no error.
(knock on wood)...

------------
Wonder why a restored might have fixed error.
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38409014
Wonder why a restored might have fixed error.

It would not be the first time this worked. They are, after all, just little computers.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38409252
Error came back , however - I noticed apps - photos - music ; still sync ok.

But the times I see the error , if I try to right click "iPhone" do backup ... unable to do this due to error.
-----------------

So I m wondering if this error has to do with backing up the iPhone.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38409289
Could there possibly be something wrong in iTunes 10.7?  Error began last Thursday or Friday after I updated to the new iTunes.

Is there a way to re download the iTunes before 10.7?
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38409295
You might wish to take this iPhone to an Apple Store to see if they can see something wrong with the phone. There is nothing strange at all with what you are trying to do.

I might suggest uninstalling iTunes completely and re-installing it from the available download at Apple. But you would want to be very sure you have the information you want (apps, backups, etc) before trying this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38409326
Here is a site where you can get prior copies of iTunes. I cannot vouch for the site, however as I keep full versions on my computer as I go along.

http://www.filehippo.com/download_itunes_32/

Look on the right side for prior versions.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38409349
I just tried this :
Connected iPhone to PC , iTunes opened...  Got error on last step of sync.

Right clicked "iPhone" , click BACKUP
first 2 times got the error , 3rd time it completed the Backup.  

strange ,
0
 
LVL 99

Accepted Solution

by:
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38409388
Strange, yes. Now back to an earlier post, try the iPhone on a different PC if you can. You need to determine if the issue is an iPhone issue and we are not closer at this point because it could be either computer or iPhone.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 99

Expert Comment

by:John Hurst
ID: 38415331
IOS 6 is out today. I have update my own iPhone 4S and it was as smooth as silk. I am updating the other one right now and it is going well. You need iTunes 7 for this.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38416349
I tried connecting my iPad to the same USB port with same cable I used with iPhone , same error.  So it seems issue is with PC.

Is there a way to re install USB device driver?  
Pretty much anything short of a re-image / reformat.  Thanks
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:akahan
ID: 38416424
Try this:  
Remove ALL iTunes related software, in this order, using add/remove software from control panel.   You may be required to reboot during this process; then, after removing all of these components, download iTunes and install:

iTunes, then Quicktime, then Apple Software Update, then Apple Mobile Product Support, then Bonjour, then Apple Application Support.
0
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 2000 total points
ID: 38417214
Also, USB support is built right into Windows and is not separately available.

Try running System File Checker.  Open cmd.exe with Run as Administrator and run SFC /SCANNOW. Allow to complete. Run it again if there were errors. Restart and test.

Ultimately, if you cannot correct this, then long term you will be better to re-install Windows.

... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38426227
"AKAHAN" , I have tried the uninstall / reinstall iTunes using that process 2 times
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:mvalencia2003
ID: 38453180
Thanks all
0