?
Solved

Retiring old  Exchange servers 2003 after migrating exchange 2010

Posted on 2012-09-14
3
Medium Priority
?
722 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Dear all,

i want to know the procedure and order to uninstall or retiring our old exchange servers 2003.

one month back we migrated our exchange servers to new hardware and implemented

exchange 2010. all mailboxes, Gal, is in new exchange server 2010. we have previously two exchange servers, one frontend , one backend server. which one i need to retire first...and what is the procedure...how to know my old exchange servers is not in operation now...
0
Comment
Question by:nivasnet
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38401112
Perfect article

Remove the Last Legacy Exchange Server from an Exchange 2010 Organization
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/gg576862.aspx

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 800 total points
ID: 38401114
I would say simple stop the services on both the legacy servers and check few things

1. Mail flow
2. User internal and external connectivity
3. OAB, FB and other stuff is working
4. Run EXBPA from E2k10 and verify no issues apart from Services stopped is mentioned.

As far as removal goes you i would say remove the BE first and then the FE.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johan_v earned 1200 total points
ID: 38401463
Hi,

Perform the following steps:

- ensure all mailboxes have been migrated
- move all replicas from the 2003 public folder to 2010  (http://smtp25.blogspot.nl/2010/08/remove-public-folders-from-exchange.html)
- ensure that incoming and outgoing mail is received/send directly to Exchang 2010, in some cases it is recommended to enable smtp logging on Exchang 2003 just to make sure no messages will be handeled by Exchange 2003 anymore
- remove Exchange 2003, make sure you have the installation files/cd of 2003 which is required to uninstall.

The order which is quiet saf is first remove the front end then wait and check if everything still works correctly. Then as last step remove the backend.

Regards,
Johan
0