[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Css Div

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
689 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
When in this case "panel" in the css  style comes before a:hover and a:visited:hover, it mean that is a format for only what is inside the div "panel"?

<div class="panel">
          <h3>Sliding Panel</h3>
          <p>Here's our sliding panel/drawer made using jQuery with the toggle function and some CSS3 for the rounded corners</p>
          </div>


}
.panel a:hover, .panel a:visited:hover
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
color: #ffffff;
text-decoration: none;
border-bottom: 1px solid #ffffff;
}
0
Comment
Question by:rflorencio
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:skullnobrains
ID: 38401422
no. this css selector applies to all hovered links in all elements that have the panel class wether visited or not

look for "css selectors" in google, and preferably use the W3C site
0
 
LVL 38

Accepted Solution

by:
Tom Beck earned 1000 total points
ID: 38401534
The answer is yes. Only the anchors that are inside the element with class="panel" are affected. Of course, the syntax you presented in your post will not work. It should be:

.panel a:hover, .panel a:visited:hover {
margin: 0;
padding: 0;
color: #ffffff;
text-decoration: none;
border-bottom: 1px solid #ffffff;
}

Maybe that's just a typo on the post however.
0
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:skullnobrains
skullnobrains earned 1000 total points
ID: 38401814
yup, i kinda misread the question so the answer was yes indeed
nice catch for the "{" as well

to make it clear, the css does apply to what was stated above.

here is a small quick-and-dirty reference

, are used as separators between alternative selectors
_ (spaces) are used to symbolize that the element at their right should be nested somewhere under the element at the left
> is the same but the element at the right should be a direct child of the element et the left

something selects all elements named something
.something  selects all elements that have the something class
#something selects the element that has the something id
you can use combinations such as div.myclass

happy coding
0