?
Solved

Windows Server 2012 Desktop Management

Posted on 2012-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
1,270 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-02
Windows Server 2012 Start MenuWindows Server 2012 desktop
Hi,

  I can make the start button show up when placing a mouse on the left bottom corner, but it does not give you a popup windows with a list of programs where I can click to run, create a shortcut or pin to taskbar like we used to see in Windows Server 2008. I don't see the RUN command (maybe it is replaced by Windows PowerShell).  I like to see the "Start" button all the time, not only when I place the mouse over. It is just a whole different layout. Does anyone know how to bring back a traditional layout/functionality (like in W2008) within W2012?

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:sglee
  • 4
6 Comments
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38401660
You need a 3rd party add on to restore the 2008 'look'.  A lot of the commands like "Run", "Desktop", "Computer Management" you can access directly by right clicking in the lower left corner.
0
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
Radhakrishnan R earned 1000 total points
ID: 38401673
Hi,

It's by design from MS. There is a option in Windows 8 to bring back the normal start menu, i believe that this can be applied in 2012 also as the platform is same for both. Could you tr this http://www.forbes.com/sites/adriankingsleyhughes/2012/08/23/restore-the-start-menu-in-windows-8/

Also, have a look at this link http://www.windowsitpro.com/blog/hyperbole-embellishment-and-systems-administration-blog-18/security/groking-missing-start-menu-button-server-2012-143945
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38401682
My thought is it's not going to change so why not get used to it.  If unfamiliar with the "stock" configuration you end up having difficulties when visiting sites you do not manage on a regular basis.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sglee
ID: 38401815
@radhakrishnan2007
I tried Star8 and it works great! It is good to know that there is an alternative. Thank you.
@RobWill
I see you point of view. It is going to take more time to understand the concept behind this design. I tend to think MS changes stuff around just to say "it is new OS". They drive me crazy because the changes (most times reassignments of icons/functions from one area to another) does not necessarily enhance the productivity.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38401999
I agree although there some very nice new features and management tools.  The main point though is every version since NT has had changes, some more than others, some good some bad, a year later we don't really even notice. Every version requires more studying and test environments.  That is why we are paid "the big bucks" :)
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38402004
Ps-  at first I found many common tasks took more steps, but it was just a case of familiarizing myself with new shortcuts.  The Windows hey is also quite powerful
0