?
Solved

MS Access search for text in field

Posted on 2012-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
686 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-27
Hi,

I have this SQL statement:
Set rst3 = dbs.OpenRecordset("SELECT Customer.[ListID], Customer.[Name], Customer.[FullName] " _
& "FROM Customer;")

Assuming some data of Customer.[Name]:
Smith, John/Sally
Brooks, Mel
Tel, Billy/Tony/Madeline

I'm wondering if it's possible and, if so, how I can query the Customer.[Name] using the following:
sFirstName_BillItemLine = Trim(Split(student_name, ",")(1))
sLastName_BillItemLine = Trim(Split(student_name, ",")(0))

Assume (since I'm looping) the current variables as:
sFirstName_BillItemLine  = "John"
sLastName_BillItemLine  = "Smith"

So, in other words, I have to search in the table Customer where the field Customer.[Name] contains "Smith" (i.e. before the comma) and then "John" (i.e. after the comma).

How do I tackle this problem?

I'm wondering if a simple LIKE will do or is there a better way?

Thanks,
Victor
0
Comment
Question by:Victor Kimura
2 Comments
 
LVL 61

Assisted Solution

by:mbizup
mbizup earned 1000 total points
ID: 38401671
You can compare similar strings like this:

If instr(1,"" & sFirstName_BillItemLine, "John") > 0 then
         Msgbox "John was found in the First Name field"
End if

Open in new window



If instr(1,"" & sLastName_BillItemLine, "Smith") > 0 then
         Msgbox "Smith was found in the Last Name field"
End if

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 46

Accepted Solution

by:
aikimark earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403992
If I think I understand your problem, you have individual (atomic) first and last name data and you want to use those to select records from your Customer table.
sFirstName_BillItemLine  = "John"
sLastName_BillItemLine  = "Smith"

Set rst3 = dbs.OpenRecordset("SELECT Customer.[ListID], Customer.[Name], Customer.[FullName] " & _
"FROM Customer Where Customer.[Name] Like """ & sLastName_BillItemLine & ", *" & sFirstName_BillItemLine & "*""  ;")

Open in new window

0