?
Solved

Re-joining domain on new server SBS2003

Posted on 2012-09-15
17
Medium Priority
?
605 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
SBS2003 server crashed and had to start over with full re-install from scratch, giving it same computer name, same domain name & same IP address as before.
Everything went ok and didn't take too long to re-create users, shared folders, etc, so hasn't been too stressful so far.
But where I do foresee stress is when I put it back in situ and attempt to log each pc onto the network (all XP machines except one Win7). From past experience, even though the server name, domain name & Ip address are as before, I've found the workstations seem to want to join a new domain and refuse to log in. Having never known any other way (if there is another way), what I've had to do is:
Go round each workstation, run the Windows File & Settings Transfer wizard to gather the data from the user's profile;
then unjoin it from the domain;
then log them into the re-built server;
then join them to the new domain, even though to all intents & purposes it's the same domain;
then, as a new blank profile gets created called <username.domain.001>, run the Windows File & Settings Transfer wizard to restore the data from the user's original profile.
Not to mention having to Export & re-Import all their emails into Outlook, as this never seems to get catered for by the Windows File & Settings Transfer wizard.
Surely there must be a shortcut to this ridiculously long and tedious task?
(Obviously I'm aware there is a SBS2003 migration process for, say replacing the server with a new one, but this isn't possible in this instance as I had to re-go from scratch on same server).
0
Comment
Question by:laurencoull
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
  • +3
17 Comments
 
LVL 27

Assisted Solution

by:davorin
davorin earned 800 total points
ID: 38401648
I'm afraid there are no shortcuts. If you have reinstalled the domain, the computer don't know nothing about new domain and server does not recognizes the computer - even if all names are the same.
If you just delete a user from domain and create a new one with the same username and password you will have the same problem. The old and new user will not be the same (different SID) - again you will need  to migrate user settings...
Here is link with user profile wizard which could help you to speed up the process of joining the pc to new domain:
http://www.forensit.com/downloads.html
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38401656
Hi,

You can try the following;

1. Boot machine unattached to the network.
2. Log in as local admin.
3. Open a copy of explorer and make sure show hidden files is on.
4. Open system control panel.
5. Go to profile managment.
6. Select the user's profile from the list. Select to copy it.
7. Specify the target as "C:\documenats and settings\.default".
8. Add machine to new domain.

Log in as the new domain user, the users previous profile settings will be copied to their new profile.
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
Rob Williams earned 880 total points
ID: 38401664
I agree with davorin, ProfWiz (Forensit) is your best bet as the SBS http://SBSname/connectcomputer  wizard, which should still be used for joining the domain, will only import a workgroup profile, not the previous domain profile.  If not familiar with profwiz I have bloged about using it in an SBS environment.
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38401667
Hi radhakrishnon2007
Sorry, not seeing Profile Management in Control Panel?
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:davorin
ID: 38401678
"profile management" is in control panel under system properties->advanced->user profiles->settings (XP)

W7: control panel-> system->advanced system settings->advanced ->user profiles->settings
0
 
LVL 24

Expert Comment

by:Radhakrishnan R
ID: 38401698
Hi,

Have you tried it from control panel: System and Security – System – Advanced System Settings>>User Profiles.

http://www.irongeek.com/i.php?page=security/windows-7-copy-default-profile
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38401702
Ya wanna save yourself the hassle next time?

Get an image based backup like Acronis Symantec or Storagecrft.

Restore is a breeze and you won't have to go through the hassle of rejoining every body back to the domain.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38401784
Ah, found it, thanks!
0
 
LVL 97

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 320 total points
ID: 38401948
Naming things the same never works.  This is because Windows generates a random "ID" for each new install.  This ID is then appended to all additions to the domain - workstations, users, groups, etc.  So (purely for example), when your original domain had had an ID of 4231-21341-3451253415-64235 and you reinstalled, you got a new ID of 2345-23541-8568923479-15789 your workstations were looking for 4231... but found 2345 and 2345 said "I think you're trying to access my resources by pretended we know each other (using all the same names) but I KNOW we don't because our IDs don't match.

The way to prevent this kind of problem is pretty easy:
1. BACKUP.  Just make regular backups and restore a backup. If you don't make regular backups, look at how much time you spend doing this, how much disruption your employees had, and figure out how much that cost.  If you pay your employees $20/hour and they had to sit around for a day (8 hours) while you reinstalled the server instead of restored a backup which may have taken a couple of hours, that means that NOT having spent $500-1000 on backup software has cost you$120 per employee in lost productivity.  And if you're sales based, you may have lost sales that could have pushed that number MUCH, MUCH higher.

2. Add a second domain controller.  You should also get more training on Active Directory if you do this.  While a second DC would have allowed the preservation of your domain without restoring a backup, it would also add some complications that novice AD people COULD result in serious problems if they don't understand AD and what they are doing.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38402003
The trouble,is that a lot of small businesses see this as an additive cost when they've been told the SBS server has everything bundled in.

Having worked for companies where down time is $100k per minute,the bean counters get the added cost value.

Where as mom and pop places do not.

When somebody has to come in and rebuild a server @ $100 bucks an hour and it takes 12 hours,that $500 buck upfront cost would seem like a bargain in hindsight.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38402101
$100k/minute ?????  Mmmmmmm...
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38402106
I disagree... I think the problem is more that small businesses don't understand how much money in terms of lost productivity and lost sales revenue is involved with an outage.  VERY FEW small businesses have done the math to see that $500 or $1000 or even $10,000 depending on what they do is a worthwhile investment to ensure they continue running with as minimal downtime as possible.  Do the math for them - help them "simulate" the outage in their mind and what they or their employees would do with things down and I think more would be willing to implement proper redundancies and backups. (Not all - backup and redundancy *IS* insurance and just like some people think it's ok to drive without insurance, some people will think it's ok to run a business without it too, but MOST will - when they understand - opt for SOME level of insurance).
0
 
LVL 97

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 38402110
And one of the problems is the self-centered attitude that some vendors can have.  Just look at SBS... they wanted SBS to be easy enough for the non-tech to install so they could sell more copies... logical... but they are doing a disservice to the client by FOCUSING on those people... The client using SBS often doesn't have the IT experience and knowledge a pro would to help the client understand all the things involved in ensuring their business is as productive as possible when using Technology.  Half the time (probably FAR MORE) Smaller businesses are trying to do everything themselves thinking they will save money when, in fact, they are WASTING money because they are not optimizing things and ensuring their systems are setup properly so they are not losing money, opportunities by exploiting technology features, or putting themselves at an unnecessary risk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38447264
Managed to download ProfWiz ok & read right through the manual before proceeding to use it for real. It ran exactly as documented, however after selecting the correct profile I wanted, it didn't link it to the new profile: After re-booting, all I had was an empty profile. Tried again- same. So I had to spend all day doing it the long way. Pity, it looked such a promising piece of software too.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38447283
The profwiz manual is quite lengthy and only 10% of it applies to the free wizard tool we recommended.  The simple, SBS specific instructions were outlined in the link I provided earlier:
http://blog.lan-tech.ca/2011/05/19/sbs-and-profwiz/

I have never had it fail.  Might you have taken different steps?
A point to note, if the existing profile name was jdoe and the new user name is johndoe it will not change the local profile name.  Profwiz basically edits all permissions of the existing profile to be used with the new user account.  Is it possible it completed but you didn’t think so as the profile name didn’t change?
0
 

Author Comment

by:laurencoull
ID: 38460609
The profile name was the same before & after
Perhaps I missed a step
I do recall one issue I had to wrestle with was at what stage to re-boot, as this wasn't explicit in the notes. But doubt if that would have been the problem
Never mind, I might try it again sometime
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:Rob Williams
ID: 38463893
It should tell you when you have to reboot, immediately after you click finish.  It takes a while for it to change all permissions, especially if a large profile, perhaps you did not wait until complete.
0