Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Install Office 2003 (WORD) without uninstalling Office 2007

Posted on 2012-09-15
9
Medium Priority
?
860 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
Hi:
At 2 months ago,Ihad Office 2003 on my computure (Windows 7/ 64). I needed to upgrade to Outlook 2007. WHen I did the installation of Office 2007, I was not paying attention, and clicked the box to rmove Office 2003.  After I saw my mistake, I figured I would try to learn Office 2007, but even  after adding in a program to make the menu in  2007 look like Words 2003, I still want to install Word 2003.

I cannot uninstall Office 2007 to follow the suggestion of installing 2003 first and then 2007 because I need to leave Outlook as it is currently set up on an exchange server, and my  employer will notlet meuninstall it.

Therefore I need a weay to install Office 2003 on a computer that already has 2007, without affecting 2007.

(I was hoping I could make a registry change temporarily to fool the computer into thinking that Office 2007 had been uninstalled, and then I would install 2003, but only WOrd--but I do not know how to do that)

I am looking forward to help from a genius.

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:focusers
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38401792
You will not be able to get Office 2003 and Office 2007 to both work if you don't install them in sequence, as indicated by Microsoft.

As they say, (http://support.microsoft.com/kb/928091)

"You must install the earliest version of Office first. For example, if you want to use both Office 2003 and 2007 Office programs on the same computer, install Office 2003 first. You must use this order because of the way in which registry keys, shared programs, file name extensions, and other settings are managed for each version of the Office suites and programs."

Alternately you could install a virtual machine on the computer and run it to have Office 2003 functionality. The free VMWare Player http://www.vmware.com/products/player/ may be the best bet for that. Download and install the player, run it, install a copy of Windows (any version you like) and install Office 2003 on it, then add Office 2007 if you like. Launch the player and the VM as needed.
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusers
ID: 38402366
I saw the discussions on various public forums and on Microsoft myself. What about my question of using the registry to change it so Office 2007 appears to notbe there, but to then change the registry backafter installing Office 2003?

My dilema is that I cannot uninstall 2007 because of macros that were created for the word and Outlook programs by my employer. If I uninstall 2007, they will be gone.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 500 total points
ID: 38402374
There is more to it than just the registry settings. File versions and default program settings and other stuff would be difficult to track down and perform.

The other alternative is to bite the bullet, and do some training for the 2007 version, which can do everything the 2003 version did and a little more. I know it's a hard transition but there are a lot of resources out there.

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/support/office-ribbon-find-commands-FX101851541.aspx

http://office.microsoft.com/en-us/training/up-to-speed-with-the-2007-office-system-RZ010148252.aspx
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Swapnil Nirmal
Swapnil Nirmal earned 500 total points
ID: 38403023
You can also load Office 2003, but remember to deselct Outlook 2003, add the various service packs and also run repair on Office 2007 once you have completed this process.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:focusers
ID: 38415954
The solutions were less helpful than what I saw on the first level of a a Google search, and I came here only after I read what the experts here linked to. I have had discussions with techies outside of Experts exchange who advised me there is a workaround, but no ewxpert on this site had the energy to go beyound the obvious, and of course, the answers here were of no help at all.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38416256
You're welcome...
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusers
ID: 38416280
You are justfied in your chastisement. I was responding to "Post a Commnet" and wanted to explain the points allocated, but I neglected to say thanks for trying. I appologize, and not only am I grateful for your efforts to help me, I thank you also for calling out my rude and ignornat behavior.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38416296
I totally understand and appreciate your reply. It is a frustrating feeling when the answer is not readily available and when it seems like those who you are paying to help are really not trying their hardest. I think that's the missing link here though - you are paying to join and ask questions, but we are volunteers, who are also leading very busy lives and do not always spend as much time as we could on every single answer. Our only reward is free membership if we answer enough questions right every month, which is a little less than my normal hourly rate. I'm new here but try to help when I can, and am glad to help. We all are. And we appreciate the fact that not all the answers are perfect as not everyone who knows the answer to a question will see the question.

So my burning question now is, did you actually find a way to install Office 2003 on a machine running 2007, and get it to all work correctly? What was the solution?
0
 

Author Comment

by:focusers
ID: 38416317
I am glad you provided the background in your last post. It puts things in perspective.

My dilemais that the IT tech my firm uses gave me a solution that seems logical but risky. He said  to temporarily alter all of the registry entries that show the installation of 2007. Next, I was told to  install 2003 but not install Outlook, and to then restore the original  2007 entries in the registry.  The It guy said that this should work, but  that if it did not work, he would find out the correct registry entries for 2003 as a 2nd installation.

I am hesitant to try this since if it fails, I will be forced to spend way too much time trying to fix it, and in the end, all of the things I want to avoid by skipping the uninstall-reinstall process might be exasperated.  asi mentioned, this seemed logical, but it also seemed risky.

Thanks fopr asking.
0