?
Solved

Vlookup return 0 instead of N/A

Posted on 2012-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
2,424 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
When I copy my vlookup formula down I get either a number or N/A. Instead of the N/A I want a formula that would return a 0. My vlookup formula is below.

=VLOOKUP(A3,Sheet4!$A$4:$B$32,2,FALSE)

I found this formula below on a website...and I tried to modify it for my use but it did not work.

=IF(COUNTIF($B$2:$B$100,A1), VLOOKUP(A1,$B$2:$D$100,3,0),””) (this is not my modified version)

Any help would be appreciated.

Thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
5 Comments
 
LVL 25

Accepted Solution

by:
lwadwell earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401713
use the isna function, e.g.
=if(isna(VLOOKUP(A3,Sheet4!$A$4:$B$32,2,FALSE)),0,VLOOKUP(A3,Sheet4!$A$4:$B$32,2,FALSE))
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 38401725
the formula below returns 0 if A3 is blank - is this what you want?

=IF(ISBLANK(A3),0,VLOOKUP(A3,Sheet4!$A$4:$B$32,2,FALSE))
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38401732
Hi, epamias.

=IFERROR(VLOOKUP(A3,Sheet4!$A$4:$B$32,2,FALSE),0)

This has...
... the advantage that the data is searched only once. (Trivial in this case, but often significant)
... the disadvantage that IFERROR didn't exist before Excel 2007.

Regards,
Brian.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38401735
Thank you! This one worked. The last formula worked as well. Sorry I did not see that until after I accepted the ISNA formula.
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38401810
Not a problem, epamias. Glad you're sorted.
0