?
Solved

outlook-internet header

Posted on 2012-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
728 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-11
one of email on sent items in outlook 2010 header is showing

 Content-transfer-encoding:7bit
 MIME Version : 1.0 (iPhone Mail 8L1)

 what does it mean
0
Comment
Question by:techp
2 Comments
 
LVL 37

Accepted Solution

by:
Jamie McKillop earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402542
It means the message was sent from an iPhone and not Outlook.

JJ
0
 
LVL 52

Assisted Solution

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402688
Content-Transfer-Encoding: 7bit
http://msdn.microsoft.com/en-us/library/exchange/aa579621%28v=exchg.140%29.aspx

and "MIME Version : 1.0 (iPhone Mail 8L1)" id not much but just telling that the message is sent from an Iphone :)

- Rancy
0