?
Solved

Find/replace text inside multiple documents

Posted on 2012-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
624 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I have a bunch of scripts that I need to update a server name in.
Instead of changing 1 by 1, is there a tool I can use to find/replace on multiple files? (.bat files)
0
Comment
Question by:Howzatt
7 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:MrBitgeek
ID: 38401708
You can do this using Microsoft Office Word. Depending on your version of word the tool may be in different places on the tool bar.

Once you've found the tool you'll be able to input the word you want changed and the new version of the word.
0
 
LVL 10

Assisted Solution

by:mark_harris231
mark_harris231 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401962
Check out "A.F.9" utility (he's got some other cool utilities for renaming/splitting/merging files as well):

A.F.9 Replace some bytes
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Sarang Tinguria
ID: 38401991
open bat file in notepad ype ctrl+h and you will see the find and replace windows
Type old text in first block and new text i.e text which will replace the old one in second box thats it
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
mark_harris231 earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402012
To clarify, I believe Howzatt is looking for a solution that will allow him to perform a find/replace against multiple files without the need to open each one.  Suggestions to use Word/Notepad cannot address this requirement.

The freeware utility I mentioned, A.F.9, provides multi-file, drag-and-drop, search & replace functionality.
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:telczj9
ID: 38402159
I use a great command line utility called "bsed.exe".

When I get home I will upload it.

Cheers!
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Howzatt
ID: 38404176
A.F.9 worked perfect. Updated all 50 odd scripts within milliseconds.
0