Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Dell SAS Raid won't rebuild

Posted on 2012-09-15
12
Medium Priority
?
2,034 Views
Last Modified: 2016-12-08
I have a system with a Dell SAS5ira raid card setup with a RAID 1. One of the drives failed and I replaced it with one of equal size. The raid storage manager sees the drive in the physical drive tab, but I does not automatically rebuild the array. According to the manual, the rebuild should start automatically. Before I replaced the drive that rebuild did try to start with the bad drive, but failed. Is there any way to force the controller to rebuild, or am I missing some step in the process?
0
Comment
Question by:Gfmotz
12 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38401750
You can go to the BIOS and tell it to force a rebuild, or if you are running windows, download the PERC utility from the dell site, and then you can tell it to rebuild via that utility
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38401809
I have the Dell SAS RAID Storage Manager installed, but I can't find any place in there to tell it to rebuild. I tried looking for that PERC utility but I could not find it, do you have a link available?
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
Handy Holder earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401812
If it doesn't automatically rebuild you can try assigning it as a hot spare instead.
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38401825
The SAS5 ir only support two drives, so it therefor does not support hot spare drives.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38401834
http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/RAID/PERC5/en/UG/HTML/chapterh.htm

RAID Configuration and Management
Dell™ PowerEdge™ Expandable RAID Controller 5/i and 5/E User's Guide

Also see http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/storage/Storlink/H200/en/UG/HTML/driver.htm for download and installation instructions.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38401965
None of the software I found is supported in my environment. Some additional info

The server is server 2003 R2 standard
I currently have a storage manager installed (Dell SAS RAID Storage Manager - V2.16-00
The second drive is showing Unconfigured & Good under Physical drive state. I feel that if I can somehow "assign" that drive to the raid, it will start to rebuild. Nothing in the storage manager seems to give me this option.

I did go into the boot time menu and I don't seem to have the option to force a rebuild there either.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38401981
Change it to a hot spare then yank it out and put it back in.  This usually works.  (all while the system is online, no rebooting). If that does not work, then you will have to put the disk behind a non-raid controller and then zero out the first 4 MB or to clear the metadata, then stick it in.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38401995
As I mentioned before the raid controller does not support hot spare. Won't clearing out the metadata cause me to lose the drive data? I would rather do this non-destructively if at all possible.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38402002
Clear out the metadata on the NEW drive you are adding. There is no data on it other than metadata, correct?  But you can't do this using that RAID controller. You have to do it with a JBOD controller
0
 

Author Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38402011
Apologies for the confusion, I can try that when I am onsite next time, it should be within the week.
0
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38402037
No prob, Gfmotz.  It is absolutely critical to make sure we are on the same page whenever any destructive actions are taken.  

I strongly recommend taking a backup immediately.  You have a much higher risk of an unrecoverable read error on the surviving disk than a catastrophic disk failure.   Also remember that this hardware is ancient and both disks probably went in service the same day, have exactly the same I/O load, same manufacturing batch, same part number, same everything ..

Don't be surprised if the only remaining disk decides to die at any moment.  Personally due to the fact of above, and the expected age (well beyond manufacturer's warranty), I recommend creating a full bootable backup and just replace BOTH disks on a restore at the same time.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Gfmotz
ID: 38414647
Shows what I know, it turns out it does support hot spare. I got into the boot time menu and selected it as hot spare and boom, the rebuild started without a problem. Thanks!
0