[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Roaming Profiles

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
852 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-30
I'm the admin for 2 offices - one in Houston, one in New Delhi.  We're running w2k8r2 as dc/dns, all workstations are Win 7 pro.  There is no DC/DNS in New Delhi - they authenticate to the server in Houston via broadband, but they do have a member server that's running w2k3r2.

In the Houston office, we're running Office 2010, in New Delhi they're using Office 2007.

The roaming profiles are working for all applications in Houston (writing to a network share on a server in Houston), including the PST files for Outlook 2010.  In India, I've set their network share to their local member server, and roaming works for them for everything EXCEPT the PST files for Outlook 2007.  

I should add that I've only very recently added India's users and computers to the domain.  Before then, they were all logging in locally, with each station having about 12 or 15 different profiles within Outlook.  Yes, it was a total mess, and I'm trying to clean it up.

For whatever reason, outlook 2007 doesn't conveniently store to users\<%username%>\appdata\roaming, so our work-around...manually configure the PST file to save to a folder that is saved to roaming...like in a subdirectory of My Documents.
0
Comment
Question by:sgt_zim
3 Comments
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38401775
If you are using Exchange, try going direct by unchecking the "Use Exchange Cache Mode" in the account setup. That way the users will all just connect directly to the server for all of their Outlook stuff instead of keeping a local copy synchronized all the time. Unless you have extremely limited bandwidth to the Exchange server it should work ok for what you are trying to do.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sgt_zim
ID: 38401839
It's an ISP-hosted POP3 server.
0
 
LVL 81

Accepted Solution

by:
arnold earned 420 total points
ID: 38402063
Thelocation for the pst files will need to be altered for the new Delhi location.
Pre 2010 the pst files are stored in %userprofile%\local which is not included in the roaming profile copying. You need to use an office admin pak to alter the location where pst files are stored for new users, the main problem though is that networked storage does not work for Pre 2010.
0