?
Solved

MS SQL equivalent of Oracle explain plan to optimize a query

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
750 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
Hello,

I have some Crystal SQL command object reports which need to be optimized to run on a huge MS SQL Server database.  The reports take too long to run.  I know how to use the Oracle Explain plan utility to see the statistics of the query load on the database.  Is there a similar MS SQL utility which will help me determine how to modify my queries for optimum performance (to run faster).  Thank you in advance for your input.
0
Comment
Question by:jrbledsoe001
3 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
skullnobrains earned 2000 total points
ID: 38401979
SET STATISTICS PROFILE

SET SHOWPLAN_TEXT
SET SHOWPLAN_ALL

showplan is the equivalent of exec plan in oracle

obviously each SGBD provides very different output and you probably will not understand all the output without going through some documentation
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 38402114
Even though these are Crystal commands the topic area should be just MS SQL Server

Deleted
Crystal Reports
MY SQL

mlmcc
Zone Advisor
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:jrbledsoe001
ID: 38402266
Thank you.  This is exactly what I needed!!!
0