[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Dell Inspiron N7110 display issue

Posted on 2012-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
2,247 Views
Last Modified: 2016-11-23
Hi,

I have a Dell Inspiron N7110.  When I boot it the display lights up (ie the backlight) but there is no data or images. If I then plug in an external monitor the boot screen for Windows 7 shows on the external device and it works fine, but the laptop display just goes dark as soon as I plug in the external display. If I reboot with the external display connected neither display come on (the laptop display backlight comes on), but if I disconnect the external display and reconnect it, the external display then shows the normal boot screens and Windows 7 etc.  I've tried a different panel in the laptop with the same result. The cable to the display looks good.   Is there a chance that it could be to do with detecting the lid being open or closed?  Can't find a switch for this.  Any ideas would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Clive
0
Comment
Question by:clive_struver
6 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:Scott Thompson
Scott Thompson earned 450 total points
ID: 38401886
That does sound odd.  When you say a different panel, are you talking a different LED screen?  I would start off by updating the BIOS.  According to the Dell Website, it fixes the following issues...
"1.To fix lid function failed in DOS. \u000a2.Modify fan max speed value to fix WBDD tool fan.exe test failed if system in high temperature\u000a3.Added LED test interface for factory"

You can download that here...
http://www.dell.com/support/drivers/us/en/19/DriverDetails/Product/inspiron-17?driverId=7NJ55&osCode=ww1&fileId=2902708289
0
 

Author Comment

by:clive_struver
ID: 38402109
Thanks,
I'll try the bios update, and yes, I have a replacement led screen which I tried, and same result.  Do you think it could be the cable, even though the backlight works?

Clive
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38402179
I have seen where it has been the cable, since with new LED screens versus CCFL, the power to light up the screen goes directly through the LCD Cable to the screen.  Let me know what you find out.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 300 total points
ID: 38402745
it can be they don't talk about the lid switch - on many laptops it is fixed on the mobo, and can't be repalced easily then

here the service manual, if needed for inspection  http://support.dell.com/support/edocs/systems/insN7110/en/sm/index.htm
0
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 750 total points
ID: 38409328
>If I reboot with the external display connected neither display come on (the laptop display backlight comes on), but if I disconnect the external display and reconnect it, the external display then shows the normal boot screens and Windows 7 etc.

It doesn't sound like the switch, or this would not work.  It sounds like there is something wrong with the internal circuit that detects whether an external display is connected.  Unfortunately, to fix that, you have to replace the motherboard.
0
 

Author Comment

by:clive_struver
ID: 38415111
Thanks for all your advice, unfortunately I think it is the motherboard having tried all other suggestions.
0