[Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

what is the best utility to measure bandwidth and availability

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
586 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-08
I am looking for a free utility to determine total available bandwidth between two subnets in different states without flooding the pipe to be measured with data that would bring down existing services.


thanks
0
Comment
Question by:NAMEWITHELD12
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:dallensworth
dallensworth earned 664 total points
ID: 38402112
MRTG is one of the popular free options: http://oss.oetiker.ch/mrtg/

solarwinds is a popular low cost option: http://www.solarwinds.com/

neither takes up much bandwidth.
0
 
LVL 57

Assisted Solution

by:giltjr
giltjr earned 668 total points
ID: 38406596
It depends on what you mean by "total available bandwidth".

To me this would be the slowest link between the two sites.  You can't use any more than that.

If you mean "currently available bandwidth" that would take measure the current utilization and subtracting that from the total available bandwidth.  To measure current utilization you would need devices that are SNMP enabled and then you can the products suggested by dallensworth.  

MRTG is best running on a Linux box, it can run on Windows.  If you are Windows based then PRTG does the same thing, but runs on Windows.
0
 
LVL 21

Accepted Solution

by:
Rick_O_Shay earned 668 total points
ID: 38409840
While its main purpose is to decode packets Wireshark can be used to get a quick look at  what bandwidth is being used by a subnet or device.

Just put it on a port mirror of the router port and filter for what address you are looking for.

Ignore the packets details and look in the statistics section and you will see the bandwidth going through that port for those addresses.

It's not fancy and requires some effort but it is free.
0