Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Windows 7 mapped drives lost when not on network

Posted on 2012-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
511 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
I have a 2008R2 domain with Windows 7 computers.  Have setup a logon script that maps certain drives when a user logs on.  As long as the user is connected to the network and logs onto the domain they get their mapped drives.  But if they go mobile and are not connected to the network they lose their mapped drives.  Drives that have been manually mapped still show up but those that are done thru the logon script do not.  This is a problem when they are mobile and connect to our network with a VPN and cannot access the drives they need.

Is there a way of keeping the mapped drives whether they are on the network or not?

Thanks for any suggestions
0
Comment
Question by:amforem
4 Comments
 
LVL 24

Accepted Solution

by:
yo_bee earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402166
why use a script when you can use Group Policy Preferences to map your drives.
This will at least help simplify the process vs. batching it.

http://vimeo.com/16289615
http://blogs.technet.com/b/askds/archive/2009/01/07/using-group-policy-preferences-to-map-drives-based-on-group-membership.aspx

If you are looking to map using the batch you might be missing the switch /persistent:yes
net use g: "\\server1\share1" /persistent:yes
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:pvlier
pvlier earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402237
You can also specify at the logon screen that you want to logon using a VPN connection. That way the GP's will be processed at logon presenting your users with al settings like they have when connected to the network.

More information can be found here:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/articles_tutorials/VPN-Single-Sign-On-Windows-7.html
0
 

Expert Comment

by:zeusie85
ID: 38404438
I'm with yo_bee Group Policy simplifies network mapping a lot easier
0
 

Author Comment

by:amforem
ID: 38409435
I am currently on the road right now which is why the question came up.  As soon as I get off the road I will try your suggestions to see which one works for me.

Thanks for your help
0