Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Apache server and IIS in W7

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,122 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Hi experts,

  Ive installed XAMP on my W7 machine. In order to start Apache server i need to stop IIS server. Form command line i use the "IISRESET STOP" but i got the error message "The RPC server is unavailable". Apache did not start.
  What service i need to start? Any help will be highly appreciated.
   Thank you in advance.
    Regards,
   Raul M.
0
Comment
Question by:raulmonda
3 Comments
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:Radhakrishnan R
Radhakrishnan R earned 750 total points
ID: 38402754
Hi,

Start>>run>>inetmgr>>Right click and stop IIS. I believe that IIS and Apache use the same port that's why required iis to stop in order to start apache.
0
 

Author Comment

by:raulmonda
ID: 38402802
Yes, i know that. But i can not stop IIS. I got that RPC server error message.
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 750 total points
ID: 38402819
did you try starting the remote procedure call service? or stopping the W3SVC service?

you could go through the apache.config files and look for 80 and change it to say 81 (you will find it in 2 locations)
0