?
Solved

Upgrade from Vista home premium x64 to Windows 7 Home premium x64

Posted on 2012-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
666 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-16
I am trying to do an upgrade to an HP desktop that has Vist home premium x64 and is installed in raid.   When the upgrade gets about 85% complete i get a message that "this upgrade is not cofigured for this hardware".

After a little research i found that it is likely that the raid controller in the vista install is not compatible with the windows 7 upgrade.  

I created a second partition on the drive and tried a clean install and got the same message as before.   Now i downloaded the most current Intel raid controller as suggested by microsoft and did an F6 install of the controller during setup and then the install went silky smooth (fresh install on clean partition).

My question is, can i somehow do an f6 install of the raid controller while doing the upgrade to vista somehow?  To my knowledge there is no prompts during the upgrade process to install the new controller.  I have looked high and low and get nothing.   Maybe i am able to just update the raid controller in vista and the rest will sort itself out?  Not too experienced with raid setups so this issue is a bit foriegn to me.  

Thanks for all your help.
0
Comment
Question by:speednutt
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38402250
First if you have RAID1 on one of the desktop systems, you are MUCH better off going native host-based RAID1.  Read performance will typically be at least 50% faster, and write will be the same.   So based on this assumption, try this ..

1) Buy a scratch drive if you want to have no risk of data loss.  I am walking you through a SAFE migration, not necessarily the most convenient one.

2) Use your favorite backup software that creates a full bootable backup, and create it.  Make sure you trust it and have tested it.  If not, create it, and try restoring to the scratch drive to make sure.

3) Create bootable backup (can skip this if you already know the bootable backup software works for sure, as you just did that in step 2)

4) Remove the RAID disks(s).  Turn off the RAID controller at the BIOS, whatever.  If you have a scratch drive then put this in as a temporary target disk to restore the O/S to.  Otherwise restore to one of the disks in the RAID.  

5) Restore to the single disk in the system (remember, this is a non-raid restore).

6) The system should now be running Vista ,in a non-RAID config.  It may complain RAID drivers are not there, no problem.  Reboot, make sure system is patched up, make sure everything is good.

7) Migrate to Win7.

8) Reboot, patch, repeat until Win7 is working fine and all patches are added.

9) Convert to a dynamic disk.

10) Plug in the other disk drive.  Convert that to dynamic disk.  Then tell it to convert to a raid1.  Wait a day or so depending on capacity.

11) At this point you may or may not have a scratch drive mirrored to one of your older disks.   You can then create another full backup, verify that it works OK by restoring onto the other disk, then break the mirror and add the other disk and create a mirror with the desired drives.

Above is safe, and you never have your data in only one place.  You end up with a much faster disk config and no need for that crappy fakeraid HP ships on the desktops.

(If anything fails you can always go back to turning on the RAID config and replacing the disks that were still formatted to work with the RAID and resolve the backup issue and try again).
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
Sandeep earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403022
I have found a link where there was information provided about Upgrading Windows Vista to Windows 7 where RAID Controller Drivers also need to provided.

I guess this is what you looking for :

http://www.windowsdailynews.com/2010/01/25/successfully-upgrading-your-raid-drivers-in-windows-7/
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:David
David earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403158
The technique referenced above COULD render the system unbootable if it fails.  If you first take a full backup (and have tested a full restore), then it is certainly worth trying.  But absolutely take a full backup before trying.
0