?
Solved

lsnrctl

Posted on 2012-09-15
14
Medium Priority
?
833 Views
Last Modified: 2013-08-07
my listener not starting

this is /etc/host file


# Do not remove the following line, or various programs
# that require network functionality will fail.
127.0.0.1 localdomain
192.168.1.12 mac.localdomain mac
192.168.1.16 wtu.localdomain wtu

wtu is another machine...
which we can ping from mac machine..

my tnsnames.ora of mac is this



# tnsnames.ora Network Configuration File: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/tnsnames.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tool
SBI =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = mac.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST =localhost)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME =sbi)
 )
)

LISTENER_SBI =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP) (HOST = mac.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP) (HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))
)

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = mac.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST =localhost)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME =orcl)
 )
)

LISTENER_ORCL =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP)(HOST = wtu.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP)(HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))
)


my lister.ora

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.

LISTENER1 =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = orcl.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )

ADR_BASE_LISTENER1 = /u01/app/oracle

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = orcl.localdomain)(PORT = 1521))
    )    
  )      
         
ADR_BASE_LISTENER = /u01/app/oracle
       
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                                                                                                                            
~                              


why my lsnrctl is like this...

[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 15-SEP-2012 12:43:27

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 2: No such file or directory
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=orcl.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12545: Connect failed because target host or object does not exist
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00515: Connect failed because target host or object does not exist
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
[oracle@mac admin]$
0
Comment
Question by:tomvv
11 Comments
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:mradovan10
ID: 38402794
Your Host doesn't exist, or its name is not orcl.localdomain. Try to use IP address for host in listener definition.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38405200
>>wtu is another machine...

What server has the database?  The listener is only for the database server.

What is the error when you try to start the listener?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38408480
mac sever


[oracle@mac ~]$ lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 00:42:52

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
System parameter file is /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Log messages written to /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/mac/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
Error listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=orcl.localdomain)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12545: Connect failed because target host or object does not exist
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00515: Connect failed because target host or object does not exist
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused

Listener failed to start. See the error message(s) above...

[oracle@mac ~]$
0
 
LVL 78

Accepted Solution

by:
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38409381
Make the listener.ora look like this and try again:

LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
    )     
  )      

Open in new window


I don't like using hostnames in my Oracle config files.  It can get you into trouble if you have more than one network card in the server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38410945
slightvv please excuse my ignorance..


here is my new listener.ora

# listener.ora Network Configuration File: /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
# Generated by Oracle configuration tools.
LISTENER =
  (DESCRIPTION_LIST =
    (DESCRIPTION =
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = IPC)(KEY = EXTPROC1521))
      (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
    )
  )


This is the tnsnames.ora I already have


SBI =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST =localhost)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME =sbi)
 )
)

LISTENER_SBI =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP) (HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP) (HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))
)

ORCL =
  (DESCRIPTION =
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
    (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL = TCP)(HOST =localhost)(PORT = 1521))
    (CONNECT_DATA =
      (SERVER = DEDICATED)
      (SERVICE_NAME =orcl)
 )
)

LISTENER_ORCL =
(ADDRESS_LIST =
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP)(HOST = 192.168.1.12)(PORT = 1521))
   (ADDRESS = (PROTOCOL= TCP)(HOST = localhost)(PORT = 1521))
)



still problem...



[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 11:30:00

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=192.168.1.12)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl stop

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 11:30:08

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=TCP)(HOST=192.168.1.12)(PORT=1521)))
TNS-12541: TNS:no listener
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00511: No listener
   Linux Error: 111: Connection refused
[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 11:30:14

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNS-12537: TNS:connection closed
 TNS-12560: TNS:protocol adapter error
  TNS-00507: Connection closed
   Linux Error: 29: Illegal seek
[oracle@mac admin]$
0
 
LVL 78

Assisted Solution

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
slightwv (䄆 Netminder) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38411439
Check out the following note on Metalink:
TNS Listener Fails To Start With Errors: TNS-12537...Error: 29: Illegal seek [ID 315720.1]


Add the following line to the listener.ora file and try to start again:
SUBSCRIBE_FOR_NODE_DOWN_EVENT_LISTENER=OFF

Also make sure the oracle user can read the /etc/hosts file.
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38411930
wow what a magic

working fine

is this applicable to all versions of oracle..

[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl start

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 16:38:04

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Starting /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/bin/tnslsnr: please wait...

TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
System parameter file is /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Log messages written to /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/mac/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
Listening on: (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=192.168.1.12)(PORT=1521)))

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
Start Date                18-SEP-2012 16:38:05
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 0 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/mac/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=192.168.1.12)(PORT=1521)))
The listener supports no services
The command completed successfully
[oracle@mac admin]$ lsnrctl status

LSNRCTL for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production on 18-SEP-2012 16:38:18

Copyright (c) 1991, 2009, Oracle.  All rights reserved.

Connecting to (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=IPC)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
STATUS of the LISTENER
------------------------
Alias                     LISTENER
Version                   TNSLSNR for Linux: Version 11.2.0.1.0 - Production
Start Date                18-SEP-2012 16:38:05
Uptime                    0 days 0 hr. 0 min. 13 sec
Trace Level               off
Security                  ON: Local OS Authentication
SNMP                      OFF
Listener Parameter File   /u01/app/oracle/product/11.2.0/db_1/network/admin/listener.ora
Listener Log File         /u01/app/oracle/diag/tnslsnr/mac/listener/alert/log.xml
Listening Endpoints Summary...
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=ipc)(KEY=EXTPROC1521)))
  (DESCRIPTION=(ADDRESS=(PROTOCOL=tcp)(HOST=192.168.1.12)(PORT=1521)))
The listener supports no services
The command completed successfully
[oracle@mac admin]$
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38411945
Glad it's working.  What one fixed it for you?  Was it the host permissions or SUBSCRIBE_FOR_NODE_DOWN_EVENT_LISTENER?

>>is this applicable to all versions of oracle..

Depends on what fixed it.  If it was SUBSCRIBE_FOR_NODE_DOWN_EVENT_LISTENER I'm thinking this is a Linux specific issue.  I've been using Oracle for over 20 years on Windows and Unix (HP-UX) and have never heard about that parameter.
0
 
LVL 78

Expert Comment

by:slightwv (䄆 Netminder)
ID: 38411952
>>The listener supports no services

Now you just need to get the instances registered with the listener.

Either hard-code the instance in the listener.ora file or have the instance register with it using the local_listener spfile parameter or from a sqlplus prompt: alter system register;
0
 

Author Comment

by:tomvv
ID: 38469876
I've requested that this question be closed as follows:

Accepted answer: 0 points for tomvv's comment #a38408480

for the following reason:

problem solved
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Steve Wales
ID: 39388567
This question has been classified as abandoned and is closed as part of the Cleanup Program. See the recommendation for more details.
0