Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Display month name - International

Posted on 2012-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
375 Views
Last Modified: 2013-03-01
Display the month name for a user supplied date in the language setting. EX
If US, Taiwan, etc.

US - October
Taiwan - Oktober
0
Comment
Question by:tru-numbers
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402275
Hello,

you can build a lookup table with the language in the first row and the names of the months in the following 12 rows.

Then, in your data, you need a field that identifies the language you want to display. You can then use an Index/Match lookup formula along these lines:

=INDEX(Sheet2!$A$2:$B$13,MONTH(B2),MATCH(A2,Sheet2!$A$1:$B$1,0))

see attached.

cheers, teylyn
27866325.xlsx
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Swapnil Nirmal
ID: 38403005
Try this formula

=TEXT(MONTH(A1),"mmmm")
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38412765
@n_swapnil, how does that work with different languages for the month names?
0
 

Author Comment

by:tru-numbers
ID: 38944177
I've requested that this question be deleted for the following reason:

Ne w assignment!
0
 
LVL 50
ID: 38944178
The question was answered. Whether or not the asker has a new assignment does not really matter.
0