?
Solved

i-Mac disk failing - need to get data off when only booting in safe mode

Posted on 2012-09-15
7
Medium Priority
?
593 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-13
My i-Mac will only boot in safe mode. I need to get my files off it - but how ?
  - It won't connect to the internet so I can't FTP files
  - It doesn't recognize an external drive of USB stick
  - I cannot email myself the files ....

HELP!

Thanks, Pete
0
Comment
Question by:pbissegger
7 Comments
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38402337
Use UBCD to boot your Mac then you can move your data:
http://en.kioskea.net/download/download-1221-ultimate-boot-cd

Or you can remove the Hard Drive and slave it on another Mac
0
 

Author Comment

by:pbissegger
ID: 38402341
How would you suggest I do it with UBCD.... put it on a CD and boot it from that ? Or can I boot it from USB ?

Sounds promising, but I need a couple more hints.

Thanks, Pete
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38402347
If you have a second Mac, use FireWire target disc mode (google it),
0
Free Tool: Path Explorer

An intuitive utility to help find the CSS path to UI elements on a webpage. These paths are used frequently in a variety of front-end development and QA automation tasks.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way of saying thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38402354
"How would you suggest I do it with UBCD.... put it on a CD and boot it from that ? Or can I boot it from USB ?"

Either boot method.

 http://wiki.ultimatebootcd.com/index.php?title=Tutorials
0
 
LVL 53

Expert Comment

by:strung
ID: 38402373
Firewire target disk mode:  http://support.apple.com/kb/HT1661
let's you use your Mac as an external drive for another Mac. Makes it very easy to copy data.
0
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
strung earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402376
Your other alternative is to figure out why you can only boot in safe mode. This usually is something as simple as a defective startup item.

Boot into safe mode. Then pull down the Apple Menu to System Preference and open the Users and Groups preference pane. Click on Login Items. Then highlight each login in item in turn and click the minus ( -  ) button to remove it. (Don't just uncheck the item - you must remove it completely). After removing all log in items you will probably find that you can boot normally.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:pegasys
ID: 38413047
Do you ahve any timemaching backups of it?

If not, then plug a secondary drive (USB or FW) into the USB port, insert your installer disk) boot whilst holding Option (alt), and install the OSX on the EXTERNAL drive... This will run just like an internally isntalled OSX provided you always boot holding down option and choose the correct installation.

From here you can browse the drive that died and copy what you need off of it.
0