?
Solved

Possible Bad Motherboard?

Posted on 2012-09-15
16
Medium Priority
?
787 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
HP P6000 desktop computer that started generating errors. First was SmartMenu.exe - corrupt File. Then CLMLSVC.exe - Application Error. Next - HPAdvisor.exe = Corrupt File. Next - Disk HP C: corruption. Then ACDAEMON.exe - corrupt file and others. Now there is no video at all. I tried running my UBCS but with no viseo that was not a fruitful idea. I have tried an addon video card but no luck. I removed the RAM and tried one stick at a time but still no luck. I have removed all but the essential hardware and tried but still no luck. I even tried a different power supply but no luck. When I do power up the computer the cpu and case fans both spin for about 20 seconds and then they stop. The motherboard is a M2N7B-LA rev. 6.01. ANy suggestions?

Thank you!

Robert
0
Comment
Question by:Robert Ehinger
  • 5
  • 3
  • 3
  • +3
15 Comments
 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:Norm Dickinson
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402380
Try a new hard drive and install an OS on it - without activating it - to see if it gives you the same errors.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38402415
I have had several Hp desktops come in that were running Vista that were having similar issues. it turns out that it was the North Bridge causing the issue. What you need to do is to Remove heatsink from the north bridge, and reflow the chip. this is not for the faint of heart and it could cause your motherboard to go completely dead.

put tin foil around the entire motherboard and cut a small hole for where the north bridge chip is located. then heat up your Northbridge chip with a heat gun approximately up to 300 degrees Fahrenheit. put a couple quarters on top to add weight to the chip. make sure to let the board cool down completely before reinstalling and testing.

the Northbridge controls your video and many other things. If this has come the soldered from the motherboard this can cause the type of issue you are having
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402738
Robert, i always use the minimum setup for troubleshooting hardware -  eg 1 ram stick no cd drive, or no disk drive - all exxtra devices disconnected / disabled
you can find it here  :
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Hardware/Components/Motherboards/A_1945.html                  (Short-overview-of-how-to-troubleshoot-bad-hardware-when-a-pc-does-not-post)

for a bad disk - here a guide for how to handle that - if needed
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Storage/Hard_Drives/A_3000-The-bad-hard-disk-problem.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38403166
OK, I have tried everything except the reflowing of the Northbridge chip and the problem still exists. There are no beeps at all even with no RAM installed. I tried with only the video cable connected and no luck. I am not sure I want to attempt the reflow process. I will have to think about that one.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
Norm Dickinson earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403174
Replace the motherboard...
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38403251
did you look for bad capacitors also?
here an example :
c
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:Scott Thompson
ID: 38403452
I can understand being weary about reflowing the northbridge.

Here's a video of a gentleman reflowing his motherboard.
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=WDmRyCv31xM

I prefer to put tinfoil around the entire motherboard and adding weight to push the chip back into place (a couple of quarters).  If nothing else is working, this is pretty much the only option left I can think of besides replacing the motherboard.

Here's a picture of the chip to reflow from your motherboard.

Remove the heatsink, and clean off any thermal before reflowing.
Also, depending on your model, here's a link to a used motherboard that should work for you.

http://www.ebay.com/itm/HP-Viola-GL8E-Mini-Atx-M2N7B-LA-KQ498-69002-MOTHERBOARD-489363-001-489363001-/130765711097?pt=Motherboards&hash=item1e723e66f9
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38405213
I don't see any bad capacitors. That was actually the first thing I looked for. I may try the reflow process before replacing the motherboard. I will let you know how that turns out.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 38427914
>> There are no beeps at all even with no RAM installed.

This already giving a hint that motherboard is not functioning properly, I am having the same point of view from those experts who suggest is due to the motherboard issue.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 38428269
did you try resetting the Bios?  remove AC cord, and the Bios battery for a minute
0
 

Author Comment

by:Robert Ehinger
ID: 38429758
Yes I did try resetting the BIOS with no luck.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38431523
then it's the only cocnlusion left imo : bad mobo, as suspected from the start
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Norm Dickinson
ID: 38432396
Yes, replace the motherboard. The cost of the motherboard is minimal compared to the cost of troubleshooting any further - or this far - if your time has any value at all. Not to mention the downtime.
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:compfixer101
ID: 38453661
I would only recommend the "reflow method" as a last ditch method, electronic parts are not meant to be heated like this, it degrades them,

did you try full removal of the mobo of the case? and place it on a wooden board/ cardboard/rubber mat and try powering it up.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 38480468
in my post ID: 38402738 - which you said you tried; that should have led you to bad motherboard - so i believe you should distribute points
0