?
Solved

Vlookup

Posted on 2012-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
727 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-15
I am pretty good at VLOOKUP formulas. I use the built in wizard for Excel 2010. One report file works like a charm. The other I am getting N/A on half of the lookups. I am baffled. I went thru the data over and over made sure the spelling of the names are correct but I am still getting N/A. Anyone have any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:Edward Pamias
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38402447
I am pulling the data from the same system and the formatting is the same. I failed to mention when I sorted from Z-A all of the top half gave me results... when I sorted A-Z the same thing happened.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Ingeborg Hawighorst (Microsoft MVP / EE MVE) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402449
Hello,

without seeing a sample file and the actual formula you are using, we can just guess. matthewspatrick has a great article about troubleshooting vlookup.

If you don't want to go through this all by yourself, post some sample data and the formula you're using in an Excel file.

cheers, teylyn
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:redmondb
ID: 38402450
Edit: Deleted.
0
 
LVL 19

Author Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38402473
Ok I fixed this one too! I forgot to lock in the table array range. I am good now!
0
 
LVL 19

Author Closing Comment

by:Edward Pamias
ID: 38402475
Thanks for the help!
0