?
Solved

Should I uninstall Akamai NetSession Interface to decrease susceptibility to infections?

Posted on 2012-09-15
2
Medium Priority
?
1,381 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
Should I uninstall Akamai NetSession Interface to decrease susceptibility to infections?

I was prompted to install this before downloading Adobe Acrobat X from Adobe's own website. But then saw that this application, Akamai NetSession Interface, is often misused by viruses to gain access to my laptop. Even though it speeds up downloads (for all softwares?), weighing it towards increased risks for getting infections perhaps the best would be to do without this? Or are the risks very small, what are the odds? I can live with not too fast downloads if I can minimize as many risks as possible to get infections.

I have a Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit now. There is one more thing to this: When I set up my laptop for first time use after installing the OS, I choose Public Network as default for my laptop as I always live on hotel's in Asia (mostly mainland China). So I had to give permission to this Akamai NetSession Interface for both Home Network and Public Network.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
2 Comments
 
LVL 99

Assisted Solution

by:John Hurst
John Hurst earned 400 total points
ID: 38402515
I always use HTTP to download and never the vendor's download program. So I have Adobe Acrobat X that I downloaded and installed and I do not have Akami NetSession at all.

If you have Acrobat running, then by all means uninstall Akami (although it is not a harmful program). Then use IE http downloads going forward.

Whether you use Public or Work, you will still get asked to install things. But if you are always in a public place (I am not) then Public may be the correct setting for you. You can always change it.

.... Thinkpads_User
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
David Johnson, CD, MVP earned 1600 total points
ID: 38402708
Akami is a trusted provider, it is in fact, one of the largest content delivery networks worldwide.   The additional risk is extremely small, the benefit/risk ratio is highly in favour of keeping it.. but if you are not using it.. uninstall it..

But then saw that this application, Akamai NetSession Interface, is often misused by viruses to gain access to my laptop I don't know where you read this, or get this idea. In actuality Adobe Reader/Acrobat is a much greater risk on your computer. One hint to improve the security of pdf readers is to go into the preferences and disable javascript
(it is not used in 90% of the pdf's you will normally encounter)

disable javascript
0