?
Solved

What good softwares are there for designing website layout mockups?

Posted on 2012-09-15
4
Medium Priority
?
643 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-29
What good softwares are there for designing website layout mockups?

Instead of using pen and paper, in the initial first stage I would like to use a software for the drafting of a webpage's all webpages.

Are there any softwares that are particularly useful for this, such as, for example, MS Visio 2010 Premium or Professional version?

I have a Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit.
0
Comment
Question by:hermesalpha
4 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 200 total points
ID: 38402486
http://www.balsamiq.com/
Try their online demo.
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
ee_reach earned 1600 total points
ID: 38404143
We used to use MS Visio.  Here's a nice msdn article:
http://blogs.msdn.com/b/visio/archive/2009/12/22/wireframe-shapes-in-visio-2010.aspx

Here are some links to some other tools:

Top 20 Wireframe tools:
http://garmahis.com/reviews/wireframe-tools/

Creately - UI Mockups and Wireframes
http://creately.com/Online-UI-Mockups-and-Wireframes
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Derek Jensen
Derek Jensen earned 200 total points
ID: 38419390
All those look good; I used to use Dreamweaver(waay back when), but you can quite literally use whatever software you want, from Photoshop to Excel to...Blender! Never had much luck w/Visio tho...it's *still* on my machine, even after scouring it w/Microsoft's own custom uninstall tool!(Why am I still surprised...??)

However, I think you'll enjoy the extensive tools available to you in Adobe Illustrator. :-)
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:hermesalpha
ID: 38447249
Thanks very much ee_reach for the exhaustive lists of wireframe tools for website mockups, just what I was looking for!
0