[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How any users can my Godaddy Wordpress handle?

Posted on 2012-09-15
6
Medium Priority
?
378 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-20
How any users can my Godaddy Wordpress handle?

It is a standard kind of install, I think. Can it handle thousands? Can only I set the limit?
0
Comment
Question by:beavoid
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402536
You don't even say what your setup is.
Is it shared hosting, vps ...?
It all depends on many factors, memory, mysql setup etc etc.
Is that thousands per minute, per hour or per day?
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38402589
I'm a realist, my Adsense has collected a few thousand a day before, so at bestT, thousands per day? I'm actually most worried about, like 8,000 plus, right now.

It has mySQL 5.0,   4.1,    4.0

Where do I look for your other questions in the panel?

Can the standard godaddy WP take many users?
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:Michael-Best
ID: 38402591
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 2000 total points
ID: 38403248
Is it shared hosting?
If so then it is unlikely you will be able to support that many users (8000+) per day. Shared hosting means everyone is sharing the memory, mysql and cpu and if Godaddy detect that you are hogging these they will likely start to restrict your usage of them.
It also depends on how many plugins you have.

p.s it's not GoDaddy's Wordpress - they are two seperate companies.
0
 

Author Comment

by:beavoid
ID: 38403455
Okay, thanks, so I shouldn't need worry, or change anything in my WP dashboard? ( There is no user-limit field, is there?)
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38403475
No
0