Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

hex to decimal

Posted on 2012-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
397 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
I am trying to figure out how 2001 (in hex) = 8196 (in decimal)
0
Comment
Question by:biggynet
5 Comments
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
d-glitch earned 668 total points
ID: 38402565
2*16^3  +  0*16^2  +  0*16  +  1  =  8193
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:d-glitch
ID: 38402569
2001 in HEX has to be odd.
0
 
LVL 34

Assisted Solution

by:Michael-Best
Michael-Best earned 668 total points
ID: 38402585
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:TempDBA
ID: 38402778
8193 is never 2001(in hex). 8196 is.
0
 
LVL 63

Assisted Solution

by:☠ MASQ ☠
☠ MASQ ☠ earned 664 total points
ID: 38403015
Not for points - this is just d-glitch's (correct) formula

(2x4096)+(0*256)+(0*16)+(1*1) = 8193

8192+0+0+1 = 8193

http://easycalculation.com/hex-converter.php
0