?
Solved

Exchange 2010 Outbound mail delivery & redundancy

Posted on 2012-09-15
5
Medium Priority
?
874 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-22
This question is a bit vague I realize.  I’m wondering what the rules are for ensuring outbound mail delivering is redundant when deploying Exchange 2010 across two Active Directory sites?

I assume the following is true for a single domain with one Active Directory site:
Deploy two Hub Transport servers and create one send connector.  If one Hub Transport server is unavailable, the other will automatically pick up mail delivery.  Please let me know if I am off base here.

But for two AD sites, would you actually need two Hub Transport servers in each site and a separate send connector for each site?  Assuming the goal was to protect outbound mail delivery against a single server failure.  Or would implementing an Edge Transport server in this situation reduce the server count and deliver the same redundancy?

Each site would have its own direct access to the internet and a site to site VPN separate from that for communication between each site.

Thanks for clearing this up.
0
Comment
Question by:4roi
5 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:vadoodetm
ID: 38402626
You need to clarify what level of redundancy you seek.

Do you need site redundancy? I mean you want to be able to send outbound messages via either of the sites and make sure you have outbound connectivity in case of internet connection in one site fails?

Or maybe you want server redundancy only?
0
 

Author Comment

by:4roi
ID: 38402628
Originally I was just looking for redundancy for outbound delivery per site.  But if you could clue me in on the difference in configuration for using the 2nd site for delivery redundancy also, I would appreciate it.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
johan_v earned 2000 total points
ID: 38403082
Hi,

If you add both the hub servers from both sites it will distribute the load automatically outbound. If this is not what you want just create to send connectors with a different cost. For example:

Primary site send connector has a cost of 10 and only the hub in the primary site can use it
Dr site send connector has a cost of 20 and only the hub in the second site can use it

To make the send connector exclusive available for the hub transport servers in the ad site you can also make it scoped.

For more info have a look at this site:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997285.aspx


Regards,
Johan
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38405467
Hello, as far as Send Connector is concerned, you can use one send connector to connect to multiple Hubs. Refer to this link for more information on the same:

http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/magazine/jj159083.aspx

For how to connect multiple Hubs to one send connector refer to this link:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/bb738138.aspx
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:4roi
ID: 38425007
Great information.  Thank You!
0