?
Solved

xenapp 6 fundamentals Installation Guide

Posted on 2012-09-15
3
Medium Priority
?
1,281 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-10
We are rolling out xenapp 6 fundamentals at one of our clients. We would like to create a farm by using two servers. We have fundamentals installed on both servers now but are unsure if we have done evertything needed to completely configure a xenapp server farm. Anyone know where we could find good documentation on how to install xenapp 6 and how to create a farm with xenapp 6? Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:StarfishTech
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
Jayanta Sarmah earned 1000 total points
ID: 38402675
below is the guide to help :

http://support.citrix.com/servlet/KbServlet/download/25555-102-666229/XAF6_AdminGuide.pdf

also the below Citrix TV video will help for additional configuration etc :

http://www.citrix.com/tv/#series/219

And below is a step by step install guide for Xenapp 6 :

http://gunnalag.wordpress.com/2011/07/31/step-by-step-installing-xenapp-6-on-windows-server-2008-r2/

hope this helps ..

cheers...
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy
Vijaya Reddy Pinnapa Reddy earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403181
0
 
LVL 25

Expert Comment

by:Coralon
ID: 38408011
A "farm" is a grouping of XenApp servers that share a database.  With the database, they share configuration settings, published applications etc.  I have not used Fundamentals, but if you can join both servers to the same database, it's a farm.  If you can't, then each one is a separate farm of 1.  With that, you could make them look like 1 farm, but they wouldn't be.

Coralon
0