?
Solved

How to remove Windows 2008 R2 registration keys?

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
455 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-19
As a courtesy, I used my TechNet keys to create a virtual test server.  It turns out that I may be giving my test server to my customer to use as a live server, but I want to remove my keys before shipping it to them.  I/they have no keys yet to replace my keys (but that will be their worry).

I am looking for a method to simply remove my keys.  I am not interested in changing the keys.  Thanks in advance for thoughtful replies!  :)
0
Comment
Question by:CPA_MCSE
4 Comments
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:Gajendra Rathod
ID: 38402984
I know when windows virtual machine is move or copy to other host machine normally Windows key needs to be re-activated.

Please check this above method, normally it should work.
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 2000 total points
ID: 38402987
When you install the windows server 2008 that time install window server without cd key.

When ask the cd key that time skip and continue your installation.

Or

To delete Windows Product Key From Registry, Please refer below article.

(http://www.intowindows.com/delete-windows-product-key-from-registry/)

OR

Remove the product key to force reactivation.

http://serverfault.com/questions/280784/windows-server-2008-r2-remove-product-key-to-force-reactivation-after-deployme
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:David Johnson, CD, MVP
ID: 38404537
sysprep the machine
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:CPA_MCSE
ID: 38416373
Per your link to the first article, open a command prompt as Admin and run:

slmgr -cpky

It returned a message box stating: "Product key from registry cleared successfully."

Exactly what I wanted.  Thanks!
0