[Webinar] Streamline your web hosting managementRegister Today

x
?
Solved

un and $un

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
816 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
hi,

I googled about this and I can't find it.

what is the difference between un and $un

thank you for your help.
0
Comment
Question by:bt1942
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38402989
In what context?
0
 

Author Comment

by:bt1942
ID: 38402996
in linux script
0
 
LVL 68

Accepted Solution

by:
woolmilkporc earned 2000 total points
ID: 38403003
un is a variable, $un represents the value of that variable.

un=x

echo un

-> un

echo $un

-> x
0
 
LVL 85

Expert Comment

by:ozo
ID: 38403014
> in linux script
You should be more specific.
In what linux scripting language, and used in what way in the script?
http:#a38403003 illustrates un as an lvalue, un a literal, and $un as an rvalue, as used in several common shell languages.
In other contexts, un might be an rvalue, or $un might be an lvalue.
0