Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

form validation not working in Chrome

Posted on 2012-09-16
4
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
Team -

i am using genvalidator v2 for form validation. it works fine in IE but not in mozilla / chrome. can someone guide me to get the form validation works in other browsers too please?
0
Comment
Question by:davidi1
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 84

Expert Comment

by:Dave Baldwin
ID: 38403954
The only "genvalidator v2" I can find is a program from 1999.  If that's not what you're talking about, you need to give us a link to check it out.  If you are talking about an ActiveX function, then that will only run in IE and ONLY on your computer.  You won't be able to load that into other people's machines, at least not without their permission.
0
 
LVL 83

Expert Comment

by:leakim971
ID: 38403970
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:davidi1
ID: 38404418
attaching gen validator file.
gen-validatorv2.js
0
 
LVL 84

Accepted Solution

by:
Dave Baldwin earned 1500 total points
ID: 38404449
Ok, before you go any further, you should download the current version, "gen_validatorv4.js", from here: http://www.javascript-coder.com/html-form/javascript-form-validation.phtml    No point in trying to work with an old version.
0