[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Rename my Primary domain controller win 2008 R2 ent

Posted on 2012-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
696 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-18
I have two domain controllers running win 2008 R2. I need to rename my primary domain controller from abc.xyz.com to 123.xyz.com.

Can I do it. Any problem in renaming the PDC. I am running DHCP and DNS in the PDC server.
0
Comment
Question by:jobby1
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Sushil Sonawane
Sushil Sonawane earned 1002 total points
ID: 38403091
Run the dcdiag /q repadmin /showrepl command and check all is working fine with out any error.

Please refer below aticle to rename your domain name:

(http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc794869.aspx)

(http://www.petri.co.il/rename-windows-server-2008-domain-controllers.htm)

(http://it.toolbox.com/blogs/techscrawl/server-2008-domain-rename-28069)

The identity (domain GUID) of the renamed domain does not change during  a domain rename operation. Thus a computer's domain membership does not change as a result of the holding domain being renamed.

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/Forums/en-US/winserverDS/thread/dfa32405-41e5-44c4-9369-f6d074b82ddf)

(http://social.technet.microsoft.com/wiki/contents/articles/1347.renaming-a-windows-server-2008-active-directory-domain-dsforum2wiki.aspx)
0
 
LVL 24

Assisted Solution

by:yo_bee
yo_bee earned 498 total points
ID: 38403095
Should be pretty straight forward that you have two DC's
Follow the TechNet how to and you should be fine.
I would make sure that you have a backup of the DC systemstate.
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc782761(v=ws.10).aspx
0
 
LVL 18

Accepted Solution

by:
Sushil Sonawane earned 1002 total points
ID: 38403097
Also not affect any DHCP and DNS in the PDC server.
1