?
Solved

Sending to secondary email addresses

Posted on 2012-09-16
9
Medium Priority
?
509 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-16
Hi,

Is there a way to publish secondary email addresses in the GAL ?

We have a Relet department which has 5 different contact email addresses: void, voidaccounts, relet, reletinvoices & Voidmanage  @company.com. Currently we give users in the department access to these email accounts and they add them to the folder list in Outlook.  They would now like them all amalgamating in to one mailbox so they only have the one additional in their folder list but to let people keep sending to the original addresses.
So, I created a new email account "Department@company.com" and added previous addresses as secondary email addresses and thought job done.
However they now want the emails to go in to seperate folders automatically depending on which of the secondary email addresses is used. Initially thought I could create a simple rule to run on the TO: field in the inbox but Exchange auto changes the name in the To: box to the primary address i.e. if sending to voidaccounts@company.com it changes to Department@company.com in the Outlook Inbox. Users who send to the five previous mailbox addresses are also complaining that the names are no longer in the GAL, only department@company.com. Is there a way to publish the secondary email addresses in the GAL and retain the original address they typed in or am I back to using five different accounts.

Thanks - apologies if a bit confusing.
0
Comment
Question by:ncht
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
9 Comments
 
LVL 76

Expert Comment

by:Alan Hardisty
ID: 38403266
You can use a rule to achieve this (in Outlook 2010) by checking the email headers for the To address, but not by simply setting thr rule to look at the To address as that will see the default address.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38403268
One account will list all email addresses in the Object properties in GAL rest it would show only one (Primary by Default).

What i guess you can do is have 5 Mailboxes created and have them all set forwarding to One of them that users will monitor and have some Server side rule with Folders in the Mailbox.

Have the below folders create in Void and then have forwarding for the rest to Void and work :)
Void
Voidaccounts
Relet
Reletinvoices
Voidmanage

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38403278
First - you will have to use Outlook rules to move the incoming messages to the folders like the users are asking.

try this:
Start with a blank rule,
then - check when message arrives.
select the "message header contains" and that should have the address that the message was forwarded from.. such as Void@company.com
then choose the appropriate folder it should be moved to.

Secondly, what version of exchange are you running?
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38403296
The reason I ask about exchange, is..

you can also set up a hub transport rule to add (prepend) text in the subject, and other things....

and then create the rules in outlook to move it to the appropriate folder based on that criteria
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ncht
ID: 38403555
Thanks for the replies and the rule to look in the headers works for external senders but there a quite a lot of internal users who send to these addresses and when they send outlook/exchange changes whatever secondary address they put to the primary Department@company.com address before they click on send.  I am guessing that internally it is not possible to do what they want.

Forgot to add:
Exchange 2010 Sp1
Outllook 2010
0
 
LVL 76

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Hardisty earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403569
Internally that is correct.  Externally should work happily.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:SeaSenor
SeaSenor earned 1000 total points
ID: 38403571
list all 5 of them in the GAL, and as mentioned:

have each mailbox forward to the Department@company.com mailbox.

Don't set them up as secondary addresses. Keep them seperate and forward only.

this will allow the header to contain the info
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:ncht
ID: 38403581
Alan, SeaSenor,<br /><br />Have split points and thanks for your help. We are a bit tight on licences which is why I was trying to get it to work with one mailbox but will have to go with the forwarding option for internal.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:SeaSenor
ID: 38403590
thanks, glad it's working.  Darn that licensing :)

@Alan, Rancy
sorry... I guess you all posted as I was typing.  (I'm getting old and slow)



Cheers!
0