?
Solved

Downloadiing_Orcle_DBSoftware..

Posted on 2012-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
409 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
What site do most DBAs use to download licensed oracle software and patches.
I want to download the latest 11g enterprise edition for RHEL running on a virtual machine.

Is it the edelivery

https://edelivery.oracle.com/

or otn

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/index.html

Can you explain the difference between the two sites.
0
Comment
Question by:sam15
  • 6
  • 4
  • 2
  • +1
13 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Swadhin Ray earned 2000 total points
ID: 38403625
Both are same.
You can download the latest version from either of the link but if there is any update related to the same version then you get it from OTN but not from edelivery website.

Official commercial site is eDelivery "https://edelivery.oracle.com/".

To get the latest 11g enterprise edition for Linux  /  Windows OS check the below link:

https://shop.oracle.com/pls/ostore/f?p=dstore:product:1451906316162385::NO:RP,6:P6_LPI:4509382199341805719938

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:David
ID: 38403770
Both are similar, with apologies to slobaray, with the technet providing a filtered approach by product group; the edelivery page is an alphabetical but raw list.

One-off from your question, the source of code samples and other "helper" pages, filtered by product, is at http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/indexes/products/index.html.

HTH,
dvz
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 38404066
The link above is for the store but we already have licenses.

Is not this the correct link for installing oracle 11g on RHEL running on VMware?

http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/112010-linx8664soft-100572.html


So the software can be downloaded from either link but I beleive patches for 11.3 should be downloaded from

support.oracle.com (old mtalink)

correct?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38404593
@sam15 :

If you open the below link:
http://www.oracle.com/technetwork/database/enterprise-edition/downloads/index.html

It clearly mentioned about patch set :

"11/10/11: Patch Set 11.2.0.3 for Linux, Solaris, Windows, AIX and HP-UX Itanium is now available on support.oracle.com. Note: it is a full installation (you do not need to download 11.2.0.1 first). See the README for more info (login to My Oracle Support required)."

So if you have the license then please login to "support.oracle.com" and download the latest patch.

Thanks,
Sloba
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38404597
This link also provide some information on patch and it's know issues:

http://www.oradba.ch/2011/09/oracle-11-2-0-3-0-patchset-released/
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 38405331
do you recommend installing the patch and upgrading 11.2.0.3 or statying a 11.2.0.2?

I assume DBA privs are enought to do patching and i dont need sys admin root privilege.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38405479
sys admin root privilege are required I believe.  

I recommend to  installing the patch and upgrading to 11.2.0.3 version.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 38406209
just curious, since most DBAs do not have root priv to the server, do you let the system admin apply the patch or do you obtain a temporary root access or how do you normally do this?

Most oracle instllation is done using the "oracle" unix account.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38406564
We always did the oracle install under the "oracle" account.  However, we have a system admin standing by and when something needs to be done as root (typically running root.sh) we would contact the sys admin and have them run it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38407196
I agree with johnsone's point.
0
 

Author Comment

by:sam15
ID: 38407455
Yes, that script needs to be run with a new install.

But for patches, you also need a sys admin standing by or root access?

I wonder if there is a way around this. Maybe they should give us the root account untill we finish install and then they can change the password for it.
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:Swadhin Ray
ID: 38407481
@sam15 :

If that works then fine but I have never seen the admin giving the root access.

Why dont you ask them to give the root access for your user.

And did you tried with the dba account for patches ?
If yes then are you getting any error related to root user.
If not tested then I suggest you to apply the patches and if anything is stopping you then ask the sysadmin to execute the required things on root user as johnsone have mentioned earlier.
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:johnsone
ID: 38409442
Some patches require root access, some don't.  That is why you have test environments, right?  You can find out if you need the sys admin help or not.  However, it is always good practice that they are aware the change is being made and that they should be available if needed.

Due to audit controls, you most likely are not going to get root access, even temporarily.  The best you could get is some sudo access to be able to do specific things.  But that is going to depend on your audit controls and what the system admins will allow.
0