Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

What are the advantages/disadvantages moving from esx4 to a windows 2008 host for vcenter/vmware

Posted on 2012-09-16
20
Medium Priority
?
701 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-03
What are the advantages/disadvantages moving from esx4 to a windows 2008 server r2 host for vcenter/vmware?
0
Comment
Question by:ID10Tz
  • 9
  • 9
  • 2
20 Comments
 
LVL 124
ID: 38403356
I don't really understand your question?

Do you mean moving from VMware ESX to Hyper-V?

or Virtual vCenter for Windows to Physical Server for vCenter?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38403887
Virtual vCenter for Windows is what I am thinking. Havent really used hyper-V and I only have windows server 2008 r2.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38403903
So you are wanting to know about using vCenter Server with ESX 4.0 ?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38403907
The main advantages are

1. Reporting - ESXi standalone has no way to provide alerts
2. Cloning VMs
3. VM Templates
4.  With multiple VMs and shared storage possibility of vmotion, HA, etc..
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38403914
Disadvantage is cost, and a license required for a Windows Server. Although there is the latest VCenter Appliance based on Linux.

How many ESX servers do you have?

see here

http://www.vmware.com/products/vcenter-server/overview.html
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38405344
I have one esx 4 server.
I am want to move away from our current ESX 4 server to windows server 2008 r2 for hosting that we do have a licenese for.

Currently running: vSphere 4 Enterprise Plus
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38405670
You want Windows 2008 R2 to host your Virtual Machines?
0
 
LVL 42

Expert Comment

by:Paul Solovyovsky
ID: 38405690
vCenter is for managing ESXi hosts.  If you want to use Windows for hosting VMs then you'll need to install HYper-V (you may actually want to wait a few weeks until Windows 2012 comes out due to Hyper-V 3 with new features)
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38405754
2008 r2 is the only valid windows license I have and cannot afford to upgrade or purhcase 2012. Im not terribly familiar with ESX of any type. I inherited this system as is and have been working through it the best possible way I can.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38405767
I was always under the assumption vmware was a better product fo rvirtualization
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38405791
VMware vSphere or Microsoft Hyper-V are noth very good products.

Why do you want to change if you already have the licensed for VMware vSphere?
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38405860
the license expires in 107 days for VMware vSphere and I not that ESX savy, but it seems i may have to RTFM on ESX so I can at least be intelligent about this. Just dont have a lot of time
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38405932
You license expires in 107 days?

You can still apply a Free License, which will allow you to continue to use VMware vSphere, on your single server, without the options of Enterprise, but if you only have a single server, it's a little overkill to use VMware vCenter server.

OR Migrate to Windows 2008 R2, and add the Hyper-V option.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38406206
understood and agree but thats how I inherited it.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38406826
think you right and going to find some cheap & quick ways to learn ESX (ESX 4 dummies) and quit crying about it. How do I apply a fre license to continue using what I have and how long will it last?
0
 
LVL 124

Accepted Solution

by:
Andrew Hancock (VMware vExpert / EE MVE^2) earned 2000 total points
ID: 38406844
Free last Licenses lasts forever.

how do you know your license is going to expire?

Select Host - Configuration - Licensed Features - Edit

Apply New License, you need to Register

Plenty of free blogs, websites, Ask Questions here

Here are a list of my VMware EE Articles to get you started, the first Article will be extremely helpful I think with lots of references

HOW TO:  VCP 5

VMware ESX/ESXi Backup Guide

How to Backup an ESXi installation on an USB Flash Drive or SD card, for security or redundancy.

HOW TO: Improve the transfer rate of a Physical to Virtual (P2V), Virtual to Virtual Conversion (V2V) using VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Enable Jumbo Frames on a VMware vSphere Hypervisor (ESXi 5.0) host server using the VMware vSphere Client

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alert displayed in Summary status for ESXi 4.1 U2 or ESXi 5.0 after enabling SSH or ESXi Shell

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster

HOW TO: Add Local Storage (e.g. a SATA disk) as a Raw Disk Mapping (RDM) or Mapped RAW LUN to a virtual machine hosted on ESXi

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 4.1

HOW TO: Add an iSCSI Software Adaptor and Create an iSCSI Multipath Network in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Tutorial Video - Install VMware Tools for Linux on a VMware Linux virtual machine

HOW TO: Clone or Copy a virtual machine in VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX/ESXi 4.x or ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: Add and Connect a USB Device to a Virtual Machine, hosted on VMware vSphere Hypervisor ESX 4.1 ESXi 4.1, ESXi 5.0

HOW TO: VMware Snapshots :- Be Patient

HOW TO:  Performance Monitor vSphere 4.x or 5.0

HOW TO:  Resize a VMware (VMDK) Virtual Disk

HOW TO:  P2V, V2V for FREE - VMware vCenter Converter Standalone 5.0

HOW TO: Suppress Configuration Issues and Warnings Alerts after enabling vSphere HA in a VMware vSphere Cluster with only a single datastore

HOW TO: Use Dell OpenManage Server Administrator to Create and Manage a Virtual Disk (RAID Array) on a Dell PowerEdge Server with VMware vSphere 5.0, ESXi 5.0 installed.

HOW TO: Create a  Bootable USB Flash Drive of Microsoft Windows Server 2012
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38407017
Im on the vSphere client and in the bottom right hand corner it says License Period: 106 days remaining.
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38407092
its unusual to see that, usually only on free or trial licenses issued by VMware.

Most licenses issued when money has exchanged hands do not expire.

You may want to check if a License was Officially purchased, but it can be replaced with a Free license.

But a free license you will only be able to use 32 GB ram per server.

Basic License can be purchased VMware vSphere Essentials for approx $500
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:ID10Tz
ID: 38411012
how do I apply for a free license?
0
 
LVL 124
ID: 38411034
Register for free at VMware, note the license number and see http:#a38406844
0