?
Solved

Outlook 2007/2010 and Exchange 2003 server

Posted on 2012-09-16
13
Medium Priority
?
346 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-25
I have my exchange 2003 sp2 server and clients with outlook 2007/2010 are receiving mails after two minutes or later. The same comes to blackberry very soon but after a while it comes to outlook whereas outlook 2003 clients are receiving mails instantly.

I changed the options in 2007/2010 the interval to send/receive mails. It is set to 1 minute.


How to resolve this issue
0
Comment
Question by:kurajesh
  • 6
  • 6
13 Comments
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38403355
Check if you create the same Ol2k7 or Ol2k10 users profile on Ol2k3 does that works fine ... if so maybe you can try to apply updates and check or try disabling Addons and check.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 38403377
Take the newer versions of Outlook out of cached mode
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38412387
i had done disabled cached mode and updated ms-0ffice as well.  but the issue is there.

it works fine in outlook 2003 version.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38413494
Did you try to use Outlook in safe mode is there some kind of Add or something as ideally nothing such should happen.

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38416480
no outlokk was opened in normal mode only.

what i noted was the mails come quickly in blackberry device whereas it takes time to reach outlook, since it comes in bb fast exchange server is having no issues.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38416732
I agree .... not sure if this is happening to all Users

Did you try with Online mode and check as its a direct communication with the server and does not stores anything locally ?
What is the Size of the Mailbox Database and its free space ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38416758
the mails are stored as pst locally. also free space is 45gb.
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38416797
Sorry if the Outlook is cache mode the data would be in OST .

Size of Database and White space in the database ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38470933
will have to try again , will update
0
 
LVL 52

Expert Comment

by:Manpreet SIngh Khatra
ID: 38471197
Please let know how it all goes :)

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38594422
it is still the same, i can see the mail in inbox (mailbox) but it comes to inbox (pst ) quite later
0
 
LVL 52

Accepted Solution

by:
Manpreet SIngh Khatra earned 2000 total points
ID: 38595973
What is the size of PST ?
And are you saying you have a rule to send a copy to PST ?
Did you try to re-create the Outlook profile ?

- Rancy
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:kurajesh
ID: 38630903
after recreating the profile it is ok, thanks a lot rancy
0