[Okta Webinar] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

Fingerprint reader - Novell & Windows

Posted on 2012-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
1,166 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-02
I am looking for a cost effective working solution that allows a person to log into their Windows XP/7 workstation with a Novell login via a fingerprint reader.

I see there are many low cost fingerprint readers, but it must be able to log into Novell and Windows.

Please advise if there are any solutions as I have a tight budget to accomplish this goal. Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:arendt73
5 Comments
 
LVL 38

Expert Comment

by:Jim P.
ID: 38404407
I have been out of the Novell clients for a few years and have only limited experience with fingerprint readers. Or in other words take this with a lot of salt.

From what I'm reading -- you'll need at least the Novell Client 4.91 SP3 on the XP machines.

The Windows 7 machines -- from what I can tell the authentication changes (i.e. fingerprint readers) aren't going to compatible with the Novell client.

http://www.novell.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7003633
http://forums.lenovo.com/t5/Windows-7-Discussion/Lenovo-X220-Windows-7-32bit-Novell-Client-2-SP1-IR7-and/td-p/464251
0
 
LVL 65

Accepted Solution

by:
btan earned 1500 total points
ID: 38404522
before the cost into the consideration, importantly there is no functionality conflict with Novell and FP software. That is the critical hurdle especially when dealing with h/w interfaces including the on-board FP in some laptop. Best to have those Novell say they are supporting already. Mostly I see Authentec fingerprint reader as the H/W but importantly is the driver provider. E.g IBM Thinkpad (below).

http://www.novell.com/support/kb/doc.php?id=7003633

Besides this there is mentioned in Novell forum , SecuGen and Identix which you may want to explore but cost will be then a factor. But another use case they cover is Single Sign-On, in other words, may be more than you wanted as baseline.

maybe we can hear from the Novell EE here too, I am not :)
0
 
LVL 65

Expert Comment

by:btan
ID: 38404525
Chanced upon this old article as well Fujitsu and Novell
http://www.pcmag.com/article2/0,2817,2168051,00.asp

The kits come in two forms, using either the Fujitsu MBF200 fingerprint touch sensor or else the MBF320 swipe sensor. On the back end, the kits are specifically designed to interoperate with Novell eDirectory's authentication management software running on Linux, NetWare or Windows.
0
 
LVL 30

Expert Comment

by:pgm554
ID: 38420382
Novell has something called NMAS that specifically handles this.

http://www.novell.com/products/nmas/
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arendt73
ID: 38454191
Discovered there is only a handful of solutions available.
0