?
Solved

In label for attribute is not displaying client id of control

Posted on 2012-09-16
3
Medium Priority
?
580 Views
Last Modified: 2012-09-17
Hi Experts,

I am working on ASP.net 2.0 using C#

In my label, I have for attribute, where I need control client id. I wrote code below:

<label id="lblFirstName" runat="server" for="<%= txtFirstname.ClientID %>">First Name</label>

After rendering, I see the below code
<label id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_uccontactus1_lblFirstName" for="&lt;%= txtFirstname.ClientID %>">First Name</label>

but I am expected:


<label id="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_uccontactus1_lblFirstName" for="ctl00_ContentPlaceHolder1_uccontactus1_txtFirstname">First Name</label>

Please suggest, how to fix client id in for attribute

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:tia_kamakshi
3 Comments
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
informaniac earned 2000 total points
ID: 38403564
<asp:Label ID="lblFirstName" runat="server" AssociatedControlID="txtFirstname" Text="First Name"></asp:Label>

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Agarwal
ID: 38404445
You can do this by taking asp.net textbox instead of html textbox.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:sonawanekiran
ID: 38404628
Use AssociateControlID property as @informaniac suggested

For more details http://forums.asp.net/t/1660487.aspx/1
0