?
Solved

How to edit realpath_cache_size in php.ini?

Posted on 2012-09-16
5
Medium Priority
?
3,576 Views
Last Modified: 2012-10-05
Hello,

I've a server running on CentOS 6.3 with cPanel. I would like to change the values of these settings in the default php.ini file:

realpath_cache_size
realpath_cache_ttl

I'm following this guide to change these, but can't find any of these values in php.ini file. (https://coderwall.com/p/-bhb6q)

I ran these commands to find the actual path to php.ini:
php -i | grep php.ini
Configuration file (php.ini) => /usr/local/lib
Loaded configuration fiile => /usr/local/lib/php.ini
vi php.ini

---------------

I manually created a php.ini in my public_html folder, but Joomla not loading it.
--------------

Can anyone let me know how can edit the above two lines of code in php.ini file?

In php configuration (php info) file, it displays with default values as below:


realpath_cache_size 16K
realpath_cache_ttl 120

--------------------------

Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:SrinathS
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:Gary
ID: 38403514
Try placing it in the admin folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:SrinathS
ID: 38403539
Gary,

No luck. Joomla System Information page still shows those values as default.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 38403586
Add the values to bottom of /usr/local/lib/php.ini
Restart the Apache
See if it still reports no change.
0
 
LVL 84

Assisted Solution

by:Dave Baldwin
Dave Baldwin earned 668 total points
ID: 38403669
0
 
LVL 58

Assisted Solution

by:Gary
Gary earned 1332 total points
ID: 38403766
Both those values can be changed, says nothing in the links about them being read-only, just ignored in safe-mode which would be understandable since you're increasing the apache threading size
0