[Last Call] Learn how to a build a cloud-first strategyRegister Now

x
?
Solved

How Do I Merge Email from Two Outlook Profiles

Posted on 2012-09-16
6
Medium Priority
?
731 Views
Last Modified: 2012-11-16
I recently migrated one of my corporate clients from hosted Exchange mail on Intermedia.net over to Google Apps for Business. I used the Google Apps Sync for Microsoft Outlook tool as well as their Google Apps Migration for Microsoft Outlook tool to create a new Outlook profile for each user and copy their emails over. However, some of the users do not have all their emails in Outlook. If they log into their original Outlook profile, they can see all their emails, but not when logged into the new Google Apps profile.

I'm not sure what went wrong in the migration process to cause this to happen, but I think the best thing for me to do now is to merge the contents of the user's original Outlook profile with the new Google Apps profile. That way the user's entire history of emails will be available to them without having to switch profiles.

How do I merge the two profiles without creating unnecessary duplication of emails? Keep in mind that the users have many thousands of emails in their original profiles. Every user is on Outlook 2007, except for one using Outlook 2010.

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:anuneznyc
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 47

Expert Comment

by:apache09
ID: 38404135
How many users are we talking about here?

If there are physically two seperate Outlook Profiles for the accounts
you will need to Export or Archive off the email from one into a PST.

Once in a pST it can be opened by the Main PRofile
Then IMported or copied into the Main Profile

Unfortunatley this is a manual process
0
 

Author Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 38404188
There are 9 users in the company, but I think there are 4 or 5 that are having the problem with missing emails.

When you manually export emails out of one profile and into another, does the import happen "intelligently" so that there won't be 10,000 duplicated emails?

If someone has a link to share that has step-by-step instructions for doing this, please send it over.
0
 
LVL 47

Accepted Solution

by:
apache09 earned 750 total points
ID: 38404189
No, because they are two seperate account there are likley to be duplicates
In such cases you would need to use a De-Dup or Duplicate remover tool

Slipstick has a good source of these tools for you

http://www.slipstick.com/addins/duplicates-addins/duplicate-remover-tools-for-outlook/
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38404384
You can have multiple Outlook Profiles (or "MAPI Profiles") and each profile can have multiple accounts.

I cannot guarantee that this will work, but your best bet may be to

 a. create a new Profile (e.g. try Control Panel->Mail) that only contains the account that you need.

 b. close anything (such as Outlook, and any other program that uses email)

 c. start Outlook, choosing the profile you need.

 d. start Word

 e. do the merge.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Kernel_Recovery_Tools
ID: 38404387
1. Select the Contacts folder containing the contacts that you want to send an email to.
2. Select the contacts that you want to email to or apply a filter to your view so that only the contacts that you want to address are visible. The easiest method would be to make a selection based on categories (provided that you have assigned the same category to similar contacts) by sorting your Contacts folder By Category;

    Outlook 2002/XP and previous
    View-> Current View-> By Category
    Outlook 2003
    View-> Arrange By-> Current View-> By Category
    Outlook 2007
    View-> Current View-> By Category
    Outlook 2010
    tab View-> Change View-> choose the “List” or “Phone” view
    tab View-> option group: Arrangement-> Categories

3. Open the Mail Merge dialog in Outlook via Tools-> Mail Merge… (Outlook 2007 and previous) or via the Mail Merge button in the Actions option group (Outlook 2010).
4. Verify if the correct options are set for contacts;

    "All contacts in current view" if you filtered your view so that only the contacts that you want to address are visible.
    "Only selected contacts" if you manually selected the contacts from the Contacts folder that you want to address.

5. At the bottom of the dialog set the "Merge options" to;

    Document Type: Form Letters
    Merge to: E-mail
    Message subject line: <whatever you want as a subject for your message> (you can modify this later too)

6. Press OK and wait for Word to start.
7. A new document will open.
If you are using Word 2007 or Word 2010 then it will automatically open to the Mailings tab on the Ribbon.
If you are using a previous version of Word then the Mail Merge toolbar will show up automatically.


For more info check http://www.howto-outlook.com/howto/mailmerge.htm
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:anuneznyc
ID: 38607182
OK. Thanks.
0